Find contact details for UQ safety network staff in your area.

Select your organisational unit below to find safety network staff for your area, including:

  • Health, Safety and Wellness Managers (HSW Managers)
  • Work Health and Safety Coordinators (WHSC)
  • Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)
  • First Aid Officers
  • Drugs and Poisons Officers
  • Radiation Safety Officers (RSO)

If you can't find the contact you need for your area, contact the relevant area of the Health, Safety and Wellness (HSW) Division for further information. To find out more about the roles and responsibilities of safety officers, see staff responsibilities for health and safety.

Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (AIBN)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN (and StemCARE, STEMCORE, PEF, ANFF, CPN, CBI and CTCMS) Bradley Ryan (07) 3346 3968
b.ryan1@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
Wet Labs Manuel Plan (07) 3346 3146
c.berquist@uq.edu.au
Professional and Office Luke Eppell (07) 3346 3953
l.eppell@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au
Level 2 Brad Ryan (07) 3346 3848
b.ryan1@uq.edu.au
Level 3 Linda McVann (07) 3346 3062
l.kerr@uq.edu.au
Level 4 Colm Cahill (07) 3346 3426
c.cahill@uq.edu.au
Level 5 Colette Godfrey (07) 3346 4167
c.godfrey@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN - X-ray Luke Matthew (07) 3346 3938
l.matthew2@uq.edu.au
AIBN - Unsealed Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au

Business, Economics and Law (BEL)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
BEL Faculty Chris Pye (07) 3443 1327
cpye@bel.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Business (Executive Education) Georgina Duncan (07) 3346 7106
g.duncan@business.uq.edu.au
School of Business Helen Lambe (07) 3346 8122
h.lambe@uq.edu.au
School of Law (TC Beirne) Victoria Hullena (07) 3365 1444
v.hullena@law.uq.edu.au
BEL Faculty - HR Melissa Figueroa (07) 3346 1611
m.figueroa@uq.edu.au 
School of Economics Karen Warren (07) 3365 6570
karen.warren@uq.edu.au

Central Support Services

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Advancement Office Russell Lingwoodock (07) 3346 3150
r.lingwoodock@uq.edu.au
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit (ATSIS) Sylvia Gillard (07) 3365 6714
s.gillard1@uq.edu.au
Customs House Didier Pollaert (07) 3365 8902
didier@customshouse.com.au
Finance and Business Services (FBS) Rebeka Dalton (07) 3365 1228
r.dalton@uq.edu.au
Governance and Risk Sonya Watson (07) 3365 1097
s.watson@uq.edu.au
Human Resources Kate Smith (07) 3365 1146
kate.smith@uq.edu.au
Health, Safety and Wellness Division Sophie O'Neill (07) 3346 9173
sophie.oneill@uq.edu.au
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education (ICTE-UQ) Bops Singh (07) 3346 6725
bops.singh@uq.edu.au
Office of the DVC (Research) Karen Hendrickson (07) 3346 0570
k.hendrickson@uq.edu.au
Student Affairs Division Sasha Grandin (07) 3443 2636
s.grandin@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services Glen Dalgleish (07) 3365 1137
g.dalgleish@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services Lucy Behm (07) 3346 0009
l.peachey@library.uq.edu.au
Information Technology Services Del Molloy (07) 7 3346 6881
del.molloy@uq.edu.au
Information Technology Services Paul Sheeran (07) 3346 6659
p.sheeran@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Robert Bowen (07) 3346 4343
r.bowen@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Christine Heslehurst (07) 3346 4336
c.heslehurst@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Gatton Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Hospital Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - St Lucia Learning and Research Services (LARS) Robyn Clare (07) 3346 3689
r.clare@library.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Academic Services Division Peter Lowther (07) 3365 2600
​p.lowther@uq.edu.au
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education Jennifer Gleeson (07) 3346 6746
j.gleeson@icte.uq.edu.au
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education Kelly Vink (07) 3346 6753
k.vink@icte.uq.edu.au
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education Jacqueline Rosen (07) 3346 6753
j.rosen@icte.uq.edu.au
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education Neroli Webeck (07) 3346 6753
n.webeck@icte.uq.edu.au
Finance & Business Services - Financial Operations Yvette Besaans (07) 3365 1228
y.besaans@uq.edu.au
Finance & Business Services - Finance Professional Services - Institutes/HASS Linda Morris l.morris2@uq.edu.au
Human Resources - Central Lauren Bourke (07) 3443 1363
lauren.bourke@uq.edu.au
Human Resources - BEL Melissa Figueroa (07) 3346 1611
m.figueroa@uq.edu.au
Strategic Program Office Kierra Champion (07) 3365 4970
k.champion@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Brenda Parker (07) 3365 1075
b.parker@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Liam Stewart (07) 3365 9132
l.stewart@uq.edu.au
Office of Marketing and Communications Sharon Douglas (07) 3365 3367
s.douglas@uq.edu.au
Office of the DVC (Research) – Research and Innovation Portfolio Veronica Brancatini (07) 3365 4582
v.brancatini@research.uq.edu.au
Office of the DVC (Research) – Australian Equine Genetics Research Centre Christopher Smith (07) 3365 1739
c.smith4@uq.edu.au
Student Services  Ruth Morahan (07) 3365 1704
r.morahan@uq.edu.au
Global Experience Team (UQ Student Employability Centre) Ettenyl Parinas (07) 3365 9075
e.parinas@uq.edu.au
UQ Graduate School Victoria Myatt (07) 3346 0523
v.myatt@uq.edu.au
UQ Graduate School  Anil Naidu (07) 3345 0528
a.naidu1@uq.edu.au
Advancement Office Russell Lingwoodock (07) 3346 3150
r.lingwoodock@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Architecture and Music Library Naminda Peiris (07) 3346 3689
n.peiris@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services - Duhig Tower Level 6 Karen Platz (07) 3365 6551
k.platz@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - DH Engineering Sciences Library (DHESL)
Level 1 - 4
Ivana Mimovic (07) 3443 3812
i.mimovic@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - LARS Client Services - Duhig Tower, Level 3 Lisa Clayton (07) 3346 0547
l.clayton@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resource Services (ISRS) Michael Stewart (07) 3346 3552
m.stewart@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Law Library Jeanette Shaw (07) 3365 6901
j.shaw@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Learning and Support Services Michael Sullivan (07) 3346 3690
m.sullivan@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Mater Hospital Library, Woolloongabba Ann Gray (07) 3163 1724
a.gray@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Multimedia, Information Systems and Resources Services David Symons (07) 3346 4318
d.symons@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library  Jacqueline Devenish (07) 3346 4899
j.devenish@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library Jeanette Shaw (07) 3443 1341
j.shaw@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Art Museum (Building 87) Nicola Garrett (07) 3346 7793
n.garrett@uq.edu.au
UQ Art Museum (Building 11) Effie Skoufa-Klesnik (07) 3443 1741
e.skoufaklesnik@uq.edu.au
UQ International - Admissions Jessica Butler (07) 3346 9208
jessica.butler@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Anya Yago (07) 3365 4212
a.yago@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Karl Byriel (07) 3366 2929
k.byriel@imb.uq.edu.au

 

Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Karine Mardon (07) 3346 9068
k.mardon@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Ping Liu (07) 3365 4504
p.liu4@uq.edu.au

 

Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis (CMM)

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis (CMM) Robert Gould (07) 3346 3977
r.gould@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis (CMM) Kathryn Green (07) 3346 2935
kathryn.green@uq.edu.au

Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology (EAIT)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Ryan Anderson 0413 468 757
ryan.anderson@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Cindy Mossop (07) 3365 4151
c.mossop@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group  Mark Lynne (07) 3346 7566
m.lynne@uq.edu.au
School of Architecture - School Manager Katie Gollschewski (07) 3365 3824
k.gollschewski@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering  Marion Dunstan (07) 3365 8592
m.dunstan@eng.uq.edu.au
School of Civil Engineering  Shane Walker (07) 3365 3875
s.walker@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering  Shohreh Sabbagh Tabrizi (07) 3346 9574
shohreh@itee.uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering Jonathan Read 0419 179 473
j.read2@uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering - Mining3 Mary Cavanough (07) 3365 5640
m.cavanough@uq.edu.au
Advanced Waste Water Management Centre Chris Carney (07) 3365 1270
c.carney@awmc.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
Advanced Water Management Centre Vivienne Clayton (07) 3365 4680
v.clayton@awmc.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Student Administration Sharon Cunnington (07) 3346 9937
s.cunnington@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group Grant Tayles (07) 3365 3611
g.tayles@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group Peter Khan 0412 448 293
p.khan@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group - Building 45 Peter Bleakley (07) 3365 3600
p.bleakley@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group - Building 51 Sam Butler (07) 3365 3724
sam.butler@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering - Building 74 Vicki Thompson (07) 3345 6195
v.thompson@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering (ITEE) - Building 78 Karen Kinnear (07) 3346 7823
k.kinnear@uq.edu.au

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering (ITEE) - Building 78

Shohreh Sabbagh Tabrizi

(07) 3346 9574
shohreh@itee.uq.edu.au

Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology - FYELC Lisa Deacon (07) 3365 3678
l.deacon@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Advanced Waste Water Management Centre Nathan Clayton (07) 3365 3601
n.clayton@awmc.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Chemical Engineering Marion Dunston (07) 3365 8592
m.dunstan@eng.uq.edu.au

 

Health and Behavioural Sciences (HABS)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty Leanne Ritchie (07) 3365 4468
l.ritchie@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty Anne Tobin (07) 3365 8820
anne.tobin@uq.edu.au
Recovery Injury Research Centre HABS Faculty, Herston Alison Freriks  (07) 3346 4763
a.freriks@uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Henry Simila (07) 3346 1929
h.simila@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Cheryl Byrnes (07) 3365 6270
operations@psy.uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Dion Scott (07) 3365 2006
shrs_ohs@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
School of Dentistry  Sandra March (07) 3365 8021
s.march@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Andrea Steel (07) 3365 1694
a.steel1@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Tim Reeks (07) 3366 6362
t.reeks@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty - St Lucia Campus, Reception - Bld 24, Level 4 Michael Hong (07) 3366 9023
k.hong@uq.edu.au
Centre for Youth Substance Abuse (CYSAR) - K Floor Mental Health Centre, RBWH RBWH Hospital ER (07) 3646 1600
School of Dentistry Leah Beaupeurt (07) 3365 8040
l.beaupeurt@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Chun Xu  (07) 3365 8127
c.xu3@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry  Jade Utz 0429 119 985 
j.utz@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Karan Gulati (07) 3365 8031
k.gulati@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Dalby Dental Clinic Halina Nettelfield (07) 4669 7378
h.nettelfiled@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Workshop Bruce Rex (07) 3365 8054
b.rex@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Margaret Gorman (07) 3346 1900
m.gorman1@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Kathryn Bulmer (07) 3346 7459
k.bulmer@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Aoibheann Conway (07) 3365 3078
aoibheann.conway@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Katrina Kemp (07) 3346 9139
k.kemp@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology  Stephanie Kerr (07) 3365 6230
s.kerr@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Suzanne Doyle (07) 3365 6451
s.doyle@psy.uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Megan Cridland 

(07) 3346 9019
m.cridland @uq.edu.au

School of Psychology Annabella McHugh (07) 3346 7553
a.mchugh@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work - Level 3, Chamberlain Building (#35) Adele Du Plessis (07) 3365 2068
a.duplessis1@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Dentistry – Oral Health Centre Herston Michal Bartnikowski (07) 3365 8157
michal.bartnikowski@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry  Nigel Bennett (07) 3365 8168
n.bennett@uq.edu.au
PACE, School of Pharmacy, Pharmacy Aust Centre of Excellence Stacey Collie (07) 3346 1819
s.collie@pharmacy.uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Meng-Wong Taing (07) 3346 1988
m.taing@uq.edu.au
QAEHS, Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences Ben Tscharke (07) 3443 2448
b.tscharke@uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Jeff Coombes (07) 3365 6767
jcoombes@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Human Movement Studies Robert Bryant (07) 3365 6820
robb@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Paul Monsour (07) 3365 8065
p.monsour@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Laurence Walsh (07) 3365 8160
l.walsh@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Peter Cabot (07) 3346 1854
pcabot@pharmacy.uq.edu.au

Humanities and Social Sciences (HASS)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HASS Faculty Chris Pye (07) 3443 1327
c.pye@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Tori Wallace (07) 3346 1625
v.wallace@uq.edu.au
Institute for Social Science Research Rebecca McEwen Smith (07) 3346 7471
r.mcewensmith@uq.edu.au
School of Communication and Arts Stormy Wehi (07) 3346 8287
s.wehi@uq.edu.au
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry James Donaldson (07) 3365 7490
j.donaldson@uq.edu.au
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Donna Moodie (07) 3365 6320
d.moodie1@uq.edu.au
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Janette McWilliam 0400 658 592
j.mcwilliam@uq.edu.au
School of Social Sciences Chathurika Marasinghe (07) 3365 3018
(07) 3365 3344
c.marasinghe@uq.edu.au
Student and Academic Administration Laura Rouse (07) 3365 1333
l.aberdeen@uq.edu.au
School of Political Sciences and International Studies Marja Knuuttila (07) 3365 2858
m.knuuttila@uq.edu.au
School of Education Deirdre White (07) 3365 6226
deirdre.white@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Social Sciences Camella Hardjo (07) 3365 3151
c.hardjo@uq.edu.au

Institute for Molecular Bioscience (IMB)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Safety Manager Donna Easton (07) 3346 2211
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure Chris Barnett (07) 3346 2200
c.barnett@imb.uq.edu.au
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2196
k.barclay@uq.edu.au
Level 2 Mikiko Miyagi (07) 3346 2320
m.miyagi@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 3 Christine Fraser (07) 3346 2330
c.fraser@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 4 Jill Bradley (07) 3346 2340
j.bradley@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 5 Simon Cridland (07) 3346 2350
s.cridland@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 7 Fanny Lombard (07) 3346 2370
f.lombard@uq.edu.au
IMB Shu-Ching Mary Wang (07) 3346 2360
shu-ching.wang@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
IMB Mark Scott (07) 3346 2042
mark.scott@uq.edu.au
IMB Soumya Ramu (07) 3346 2399
s.ramu@imb.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Gus McKenzie (07) 3346 2251
g.mckenzie@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Donna Easton (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2196
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Donna Easton  (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB  Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2196
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Vacant --

Medicine

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. The Prince Charles Hospital, UQ Diamantina/TRI, Centre for Health Sciences Research, Southside Clinical Units) Deon Knight 0419 524 362
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Public Health (SPH), RBH Clinical Unit, Mayne Medical) Jenyl Brady 0437 018 138
jenyl.brady@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS), St Lucia Clinical Unit and Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD)) Robyn Oram (07) 3365 3221
r.oram@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) and Child Health Research Centre (CHRC)) Lawrie Myers (07) 3365 1269
l.myers@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Cindy Tan (07) 3346 6076
s.tan5@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Lyle McMillen (07) 3346 6108
l.mcmillen@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Maxine Preston (07) 3346 5558
f.preston@uq.edu.au
UQ Mater Research Institute (UQ MRI) Deborah Roche 0449 592 679
deborah.roche@mater.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) - Centre Staff Elizabeth McLennan (07) 3365 1404
e.mclennan@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Laboratory Stephanie Miller (07) 3346 6112
s.odriscoll@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Office and Administration Luminita Vlad (07) 3346 5500
l.vlad@uq.edu.au
Integrated Pathology Learning Centre - Laboratory Neville Zell (07) 3346 5129
n.zell@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine Kelly-Ann Henry (07) 4633 9700
​kellyann.henry@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine  Vicki Hobson Green (07) 3176 7250
v.hobsongreen@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - Student and Academic Administration Shalon Hilton (07) 3365 5731
s.hilton@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - Mayne Medical Building - Herston Rosanna Ryan (07) 3346 5313
r.ryan3@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Mayne Medical Building - Herston Amarjeet Kaur (07) 3443 2047
a.kaur@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Burns Trauma & Critical Care - Level 7, Block 6, RBWH Campus Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit - Level 9, UQ Health Sciences Building, Herston Rebecca Magee (07) 3365 5160
rebecca.magee@uq.edu.au
MRI-UQ Julie Gibson (Clinical Nurse) (07) 3163 2524 j.gibson2@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine  (Greenslopes Hospital) Kim Bridle (07) 3346 0698
k.bridle@uq.edu.au
School of Public Health (Herston) Tara Cole (07) 3365 5280
t.cole@uq.edu.au
School of Public Health - Disease Prevention and Control Catherine Swart (07) 3365 5528
c.swart@sph.uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) RBWH Herston Lisa Dingwall (07) 3346 5530
l.dingwall@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - Otto Building, St Lucia campus Chantal Nicholson (07) 3365 1791
c.nicholson@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - Skerman and Ritchie Buildings, St Lucia Campus Lawrie Myers (07) 3365 1269
l.myers@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences  Bruno Rey (07) 3365 2724
b.rey@uq.edu.au
UQ Thoracic Research Centre  (The Prince Charles Hospital)

Annalicia Vaughan

(07) 3139 4110
a.vaughan@uq.edu.au

TetraQ Research Infrastructure Centre Kelly Sweeney (07) 3346 7398
k.sweeney@uq.edu.au
TetraQ Research Infrastructure Centre Michael Vaughan (07) 3365 5438
m.vaughan@tetraq.com.au
Hervey Bay RCS Jules Bennet 0407 760 865
j.bennet@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine - all sites  Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - all sites Deon Knight 0419 524 362
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - (SBMS) Neville Butcher (07) 3365 2684
n.butcher@uq.edu.au
Diamantina Institute (UQDI)/TRI Alison Dahler (07) 3343 7028
a.dahler@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD/TetraQ) - Level 3, Steele Building, St Lucia Professor Maree Smith (07) 3365 2554
m.smith@tetraq.uq.edu.au
Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Cindy Tan 3346 6076
s.tan5@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine and School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Alison Dahler (07) 3343 7028
a.dahler@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development - (CIPDD) Drew Brockman

(07) 3346 7398
d.brockman@tetraq.com.au

Property and Facilities (P&F)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Prentice Building 42, Property & Facilities Greg Brown (07) 3346 9268
g.brown1@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Security Andrew Barling (07) 3365 1351
a.barling@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
St Lucia Plumber and Carpenters Noel Orr (07) 3365 7402
0411 779 546
n.orr1@uq.edu.au
Gatton Grounds Steve Barakin (07) 5460 1435
s.barakin@pf.uq.edu.au
Engineering Services Matthew Burgess (07) 3365 3384
0421 055 393
m.burgess@pf.uq.edu.au
Institutes Asset Services Robert Du Plooy (07) 3346 2250
0423 295 436
r.duplooy@pf.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Campus Services  Richard Buckley (07) 3365 9155
d.buckley@pf.uq.edu.au
Gatton Grounds   Stephen Barakin 0412 207 298
s.barakin@pf.uq.edu.au
Gatton Maintenance  Mark Luther 0423 782 166
m.luther@uq.edu.au
Engineer Services Gabrielle Trubshaw (07) 3365 1054
g.trubshaw@pf.uq.edu.au
Director's Office Donna Biddle (07) 3365 1054
d.biddle@pf.uq.edu.au

Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Libby Humphries 0400 637 775
e.humphries@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au
QAAFI Aaron Hughes 0475 881 661
a.hughes@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre of Horticultural Science Karl Robinson (07) 3346 6509
k.robinson2@uq.edu.au
QAAFI Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au

Queensland Brain Institute (QBI)

HSW Managers 

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Tania Brooks (07) 3346 3342
t.brooks1@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure David Wheeldon (07) 3346 6409
d.wheeldon@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Laboratory Clare Seaman (07) 3346 6410
c.seaman@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Laboratory Nick Nacsa (07) 3346 3342
n.nacsa@uq.edu.au
Compliance Caroline Thompson (07) 3346 3342
caroline.thompson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au
QBI Clare Seaman (07) 3346 6410
c.seaman@uq.edu.au
QBI Nick Nacsa (07) 3346 3342
n.nacsa@uq.edu.au

Science

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Science Marshall Butterworth (07) 3365 8504
m.butterworth@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Chemical Store and UQ Glasshouses Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
Boating and Diving Mike Phillips (07) 3365 1095
mike.phillips@uq.edu.au
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Theresa Seru (07) 5460 1144
t.seru@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Heron Island Research Station Isaac Ashton (07) 4978 1399
i.ashton@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Moreton Bay Research Station Martin Wynne (07) 3346 3046
m.wynne@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - St Lucia Kaye Vockenson (07) 3365 1173
k.vockenson@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - Gatton John Swift (07) 5460 1281
j.swift@uq.edu.au
School of Biological Sciences and the Ecology Centre Miller Zivkovic (07) 3365 2441
m.zivkovic@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jasmyn Cridland (07) 3346 9070
j.dunn1@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences AiLeen Lam (07) 3365 3918
a.lam2@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Alan Victor (07) 3365 6528
a.victor@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics Marshall Butterworth (07) 3365 8504
m.butterworth@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Myat Kyaw-Tanner (07) 5460 1966
m.kyawtanner@uq.edu.au
Science Workshops Alan Reid (07) 3365 2334
a.reid@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
ODGC - Gatton Farms/Office of the Director, Gatton Campus Tanya McKenna (07) 5460 1413
t.mckenna1@uq.edu.au
Veterinary Laboratory Services (VLS) Brian Bynon (07) 5460 1818
b.bynon@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences - Chemistry Jy Chartres (07) 3365 3883
j.chartres@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences - professional staff Tess Dobinson (07) 3365 1499
t.dobinson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Science Lucy Hurrey (07) 3443 2071
l.hurrey@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Alan Reid (07) 3346 8801
a.reid@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Marie-Louise Moore (07) 3365 2165
mlmoore@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Katy Carroll (07) 3365 2744
k.carroll1@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Ashleigh Clark (07) 3365 0342
ashleigh.clark@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics John Cohen (07) 3365 3807
john.cohen@uq.edu.au
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Daryl Mears (07) 4632 3737
d.mears@uq.edu.au
Central Glasshouse Services Daniel Schwartz (07) 3365 3027
d.schwartz@uq.edu.au
Chemstore Scott Offer (07) 3365 4437
s.offer@uq.edu.au
Boating and Diving - Building 89F Michael Phillips (07) 3365 1095
mike.phillips@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences - Steele Building Linda Nothdurft (07) 3365 1432
l.nothdurft@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences - Chamberlain Building Alan Victor (07) 3365 6528
a.victor@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Ai Nguyen (07) 3346 9758
a.nguyen3@uq.edu.au
Heron Island Research Station Abbie Taylor (07) 4978 1399
a.taylor16@uq.edu.au
Heron Island Research Station Isaac Ashton (07) 4978 1399
i.ashton@uq.edu.au
Heron Island Research Station Mark Witham (07) 4978 1399
m.witham1@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jy Chartres (07) 3365 3883
j.chartres@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Michael Nefedov (07) 3365 1833
m.nefedov@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Christine Cowell (07) 3365 0834
c.cowell@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Rebecca de Gier (07) 3365 0194
r.vercoe@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Viktoria Peter v.peter@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Janelle Davies (07) 5460 1533
j.davies4@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Graham Panzram g.panzram@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Carissa Reinke (07) 5460 1805
c.reinke@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science - Dayboro Vet Clinic Genevieve Simmonds 0431 884 224
g.simmonds@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Science Store Robert Rose (07) 3365 4437
rose.r@uq.edu.au
UQ Science Store Glyn Cumner (07) 3365 1418
g.cumner@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jasmyn Cridland (07) 3365 3918
j.dunn1@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Ai-Leen Lam (07) 3365 3918
a.lam2@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
School Agriculture and Food Science  Sonya Fardell (07) 5460 1209 or
ext 50209
s.fardell@uq.edu.au
School Agriculture and Food Science Dr. Nana Satake (07) 3365 2002
n.satake@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Paul Bernhardt (07) 3365 4266
p.bernhardt@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Jade Vellacott (07) 5460 1370
j.vellacott@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics Marianne Doyle-Pegg (07) 3365 3429
labmanager@physics.uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au

Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Janelle Scown (07) 3346 4055
j.scown@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) Stephen Dickinson (07) 3346 5883
s.dickinson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre (MISHC) - B47A, Level 4 Danellie Lynas (07) 3346 3286
d.lynas@uq.edu.au
Social Responsibility in Mining (CSRM) - B47A, Level 6 Michelle Rowland (07) 3346 4066
m.rowland1@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Vanessa Glenn (07) 3346 3138
v.glenn@uq.edu.au​

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
CMLR Peter Erskine (07) 3346 4065
p.erskine@uq.edu.au

UQ Biological Resources (UQBR)

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQBR - Central Admin Rebecca Bruce (07) 3346 4213
r.bruce1@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Central Admin Katrina Geary (07) 3346 0785
k.geary@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work Group Name Contact details
AIBN Facility Administration Kym Kelly-Taylor (07) 3346 3816
k.kelly-taylor@uq.edu.au
Aquatic Facilities Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
m.leroux@uq.edu.au
HMRC Facility Louise Thorpe (07) 3346 4604
l.thorpe1@uq.edu.au
Long Pocket UQBR Administration Tahnee Davenport (07) 3346 4217
t.davenport@uq.edu.au
IMB Facility Elissa Tolson (07) 3346 2270
e.tolson@uq.edu.au
QBI Facility Danielle Kendrick (07) 3346 6310
d.kendrick@uq.edu.au
SCMB Facility Sally Cameron (07) 3365 2545
s.cameron6@uq.edu.au
TRI Facility Alistair Zealey (07) 3346 2270
a.zealey@uq.edu.au
UQBR – PACE Animal Facility Rachel Smith (07) 3346 1764
r.smith14@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQBR - AIBN Animal Facility Natasha McGregor-Jones (07) 3346 3824
n.mcgregorjones@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Jasmin Cristensen (07) 3346 4604
j.christensen@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Hidden Vale Wildlife Centre Dalene Adam 0417 848 233
(07) 5351 5072
d.adam@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBI Animal Facility Trish Hitchcock (07) 3346 6310
p.hitchcock@uq.edu.au
UQBR - SCMB Animal Facility Sally Cameron (07) 3365 2545
s.cameron6@uq.edu.au
UQBR - TRI Animal Facility Adrian Arndt (07) 3443 7187
a.arndt@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Zebrafish Facilities - Seddon/Otto/IMB Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
(07) 3346 2164
m.leroux@uq.edu.au
UQBR - IMB Animal Facility Anita Swallow (07) 3346 2270
a.swallow@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QASP Facility Stacey Groves 0437 415 712
s.groves@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQBR Cora Lau (07) 3346 0785
c.lau1@uq.edu.au

Affiliated and controlled entities

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
TRI James Lynch (07) 3443 7857
james.lynch@tri.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
TRI Lorraine Caldwell (07) 3443 37821
lorraine.caldwell@tri.edu.au
Aussie Colours Sean Choi (07) 3365 2608
s.choi@uniquest.com.au
JKTech Tyson Cronin (07) 3346 5993
t.cronin@jktech.com.au
Leximancer Samantha Petty (07) 3365 7957
s.petty@uniquest.com.au
UniQuest Jacob Kay (07) 3365 4037
j.kay@uniquest.com.com.au
Progel Matt Kowal (07) 3365 7985
m.kowal@perkii.com
UQ Health Care - Annerley Clinic (Cornwall St Medical Centre) June Bell (07) 3346 1122
june.bell@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Logan Clinic Jan Barnard (07) 3200 3792
jan.barnard@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Ipswich Clinic Kirsty Embury (07) 3881 1800
kirsty.embury@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Sport Ashley Lance (07) 3365 6039
ashleyl@uqsport.com.au

Staff in safety roles

If you're new to a safety role or your contact details have changed, complete the safety roles appointment form (staff login required) (PDF, 122.9 KB) and email it to the HSW Division so we can add you to required systems.