Find contact details for UQ safety network staff in your area.

Select your organisational unit below to find safety network staff for your area, including:

  • Health, Safety and Wellness Managers (HSW Managers)
  • Work Health and Safety Coordinators (WHSC)
  • Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)
  • First Aid Officers
  • Drugs and Poisons Officers
  • Radiation Safety Officers (RSO)

If you can't find the contact you need for your area, contact the relevant area of the Health, Safety and Wellness (HSW) Division for further information. To find out more about the roles and responsibilities of safety officers, see staff responsibilities for health and safety.

Faculties

Business, Economics and Law (BEL)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
BEL Faculty Chris Pye (07) 3443 1274
c.pye@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
BEL Faculty Megan Fitzgerald (07) 3346 7103
m.fitzgerald@business.uq.edu.au
BEL Faculty Debbie Hathaway (07) 3346 0629
d.hathaway@uq.edu.au
School of Business Helen Lambe (07) 3346 8122
h.lambe@business.uq.edu.au
School of Law (TC Beirne) Victoria Hullena (07) 3365 1444
v.hullena@law.uq.edu.au
School of Economics Karen Warren (07) 3365 6570
karen.warren@uq.edu.au

Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology (EAIT)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Ryan Anderson 0413 468 757
ryan.anderson@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Cindy Mossop (07) 3365 4151
c.mossop@uq.edu.au
Centre for Natural Gas  Christine Deeming  (07) 3346 3101
c.deeming@uq.edu.au 
School of Architecture - School Manager Katie Gollschewski (07) 3365 3824
k.gollschewski@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering Christopher Lilburne (07) 3365 8592
c.lilburne@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering John Kohlbach (07) 3346 9574
j.kohlbach@uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering Jonathan Read 0419 179 473
j.read2@uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering - Mining3 Mary Cavanough (07) 3365 5640
m.cavanough@uq.edu.au
School of Civil Engineering Stuart Jansen (07) 3365 3520
s.janson@uq.edu.au
Advanced Waste Water Management Centre Chris Carney (07) 3365 1270
c.carney@awmc.uq.edu.au
Innovation Group Louise Messer louise.messer@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Advanced Water Management Centre Vivienne Clayton (07) 3365 4680
v.clayton@awmc.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty Workshop Group Grant Tayles (07) 3365 3611
g.tayles@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering - Building 74 Vicki Thompson (07) 3345 6195
v.thompson@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering (ITEE) - Building 78 Shohreh Sabbagh Tabrizi (07) 3346 9574
shohreh@itee.uq.edu.au
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology - FYELC Lisa Deacon (07) 3365 3678
l.deacon@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Vacant Vacant Vacant

Radiation Safety & Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Ryan Anderson 0413 468 757 
ryan.anderson@uq.edu.au

Health and Behavioural Sciences (HABS)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty Brian Logan (07) 3365 8820
b.logan@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty Cindy Tan (07) 3365 4468
s.tan5@uq.edu.au
Recovery Injury Research Centre HABS Faculty, Herston Alison Freriks (07) 3346 4763
a.freriks@uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Henry Simila (07) 3346 1929
h.simila@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Taryn Krynauw (07) 3365 6270
t.krynauw@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Dion Scott (07) 3365 2006
shrs_ohs@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing Midwifery and Social Work, School of Dentistry Shane Casson s.casson@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
School of Dentistry  Vacant Vacant
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Andrea Steel (07) 3365 1694
a.steel1@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Tim Reeks (07) 3366 6362
t.reeks@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty Melinda lees (07) 3346 9639
m.lees@uq.edu.au
Centre for Youth Substance Abuse (CYSAR) - K Floor Mental Health Centre, RBWH RBWH Hospital ER (07) 3646 1600
School of Dentistry Leah Beaupeurt (07) 3365 8040
l.beaupeurt@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Jade Utz 0429 119 985 
j.utz@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Karan Gulati (07) 3365 8031
k.gulati@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Margaret Gorman (07) 3346 1900
m.gorman1@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Kathryn Bulmer (07) 3346 7459
k.bulmer@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Katrina Kemp (07) 3346 9139
k.kemp@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Annabella McHugh (07) 3346 7553
a.mchugh@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Dentistry – Oral Health Centre Herston Michal Bartnikowski (07) 3365 8157
michal.bartnikowski@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Nigel Bennett (07) 3365 8168
n.bennett@uq.edu.au
PACE, School of Pharmacy, Pharmacy Aust Centre of Excellence Vacant Vacant
School of Pharmacy Meng-Wong Taing (07) 3346 1988
m.taing@uq.edu.au
QAEHS, Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences Ben Tscharke (07) 3443 2448
b.tscharke@uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Jeff Coombes (07) 3365 6767
jcoombes@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Dentistry Raahib Dudhia (07) 3365 8066
r.dudhia@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Laurence Walsh (07) 3365 8160
l.walsh@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Peter Cabot (07) 3346 1854
pcabot@pharmacy.uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
g.wilson2@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Henry Simila (07) 3346 1929
h.simila@uq.edu.au

Humanities and Social Sciences (HASS)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HASS Faculty Chris Pye (07) 3443 1274
c.pye@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Dolores Element (07) 3365 2593
d.element@uq.edu.au
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Janette McWilliam 0400 658 592
j.mcwilliam@uq.edu.au
School of Social Sciences Julia Michel-Clark (07) 3365 1544
j.michel-clark@uq.edu.au
School of Political Sciences and International Studies Marja Knuuttila (07) 3365 2858
m.knuuttila@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Social Sciences Camella Hardjo (07) 3365 3151
c.hardjo@uq.edu.au

Medicine

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. The Prince Charles Hospital, UQ Diamantina/TRI,Centre for Health Sciences Research, Southside Clinical Units) Deon Knight 0419 524 362
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Public Health (SPH), RBH Clinical Unit, Mayne Medical) Jenyl Brady 0437 018 138
jenyl.brady@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS), St Lucia Clinical Unit and Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD)) Robyn Oram (07) 3365 3221
r.oram@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Maxine Preston (07) 3346 5558
f.preston@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Ai-Leen Lam (07) 3346 6076
a.lam2@uq.edu.au
Rural Clinical School (Bundaberg and Hervey Bay sites) Kaye Cumming (07) 4130 1908
k.cumming@uq.edu.au
UQ Child Health Research Centre and Rural Clinical School (Bundaberg and Hervey Bay sites) Dr Paul Lovelock 0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Laboratory Stephanie Miller (07) 3346 6112
s.odriscoll@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Office and Administration Luminita Vlad (07) 3346 5500
l.vlad@uq.edu.au
Integrated Pathology Learning Centre - Laboratory Neville Zell (07) 3346 5129
n.zell@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - Teaching Matthew Kerr (07)3365 1755
m.kerr3@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - GAF Jennifer Atkins (07) 3365 2701
jennifer.atkins@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - Research Facilities James Fraser (07) 33469865
j.fraser5@uq.edu.au
School of Clinical Medicine - PA Southside Clinical Unit (Redland Hospital) Janette Thompson (07) 3488 3576
j.thompson1@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - CHSR Vicki Hobson Green (07) 3176 7250
v.hobsongreen@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - Infra and Res Oper (Med) Jenyl Brady 0437 018 138
jenyl.brady@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - SOCM Admin (Medicine) Adele Du Plessis (07) 3365 5128
a.duplessis1@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - St Lucia Clinical Unit Amarjeet Kaur (07) 3443 2047
a.kaur@uq.edu.au
MRI-UQ Julie Gibson (Clinical Nurse) (07) 3163 2524
j.gibson2@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences Chris Glen (07) 3365 2701
c.glen@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences Daniel Ezzy (07) 3365 2723
dezzy@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences Christopher Simpson chris.simpson@uq.edu.au
Rural Clinical School - Hervey Bay Jules Bennet 0407 760 865
j.bennet@uq.edu.au
Rural Clinical School - Bundaberg Leanne Oakley 0426 339 706
l.oakley@uq.edu.au
Rural Clinical School - Toowoomba Alana Hughes (07) 3443 9706
alana.hughes@uq.edu.au
Rural Clinical School - Rockhampton Ruth Thompson (07) 4931 2913
ruth.thompson@uq.edu.au
Greenslopes Clinical Unit (Gallipoli Research Lab) Kim Bridle (07) 3346 0698
k.bridle@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine - all sites Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - all sites Deon Knight 0419 524 362
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - (SBMS) Neville Butcher (07) 3365 2684
n.butcher@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - (SBMS) Robyn Oram (07) 3365 3221
​r.oram@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Ai-Leen Lam (07) 3346 6076
a.lam2@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD/TetraQ) - Level 3, Steele Building, St Lucia Professor Maree Smith (07) 3365 2554
m.smith@tetraq.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine and School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development - (CIPDD) Drew Brockman

(07) 3346 7398
d.brockman@tetraq.com.au

Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Alison Pratt (07) 3343 7028
a.dahler@uq.edu.au

Science

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Science Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3365 8504
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
sciohs@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Gatton Campus (SAFS Gatton, SVS, ODGC) Theresa Seru (07) 5460 1144
t.seru@uq.edu.au
Gatton Campus (SAFS Gatton, SVS, ODGC) Myat Kyaw-Tanner (07) 5460 1966
m.kyawtanner@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences and School of Biological Sciences Mike Phillips (07) 3365 1095
mike.phillips@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Moreton Bay Research Station Martin Wynne (07) 3346 3046
m.wynne@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Miller Zivkovic (07) 3365 2441
m.zivkovic@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3364 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
Jasmyn Cridland (07) 3345 3918
j.dunn1@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
ODGC - Gatton Farms/Office of the Director, Gatton Campus Tanya McKenna (07) 5460 1413
t.mckenna1@uq.edu.au
Veterinary Laboratory Services (VLS) Brian Bynon (07) 5460 1818
b.bynon@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences - Chemistry Jy Chartres (07) 3365 3883
j.chartres@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences – professional staff Tess Dobinson (07) 3365 1499
t.dobinson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Mathematics and Physics John Cohen (07) 3365 3807
john.cohen@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Christine Cowell (07) 3365 0834
c.cowell@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Rebecca de Gier (07) 3365 0194
r.vercoe@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Graham Panzram g.panzram@uq.edu.au
Earth and Environmental Science Michele Elmes (07) 3346 9994
m.elmes@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science - Dayboro Vet Clinic Genevieve Simmonds 0431 884 224
g.simmonds@uq.edu.au
Moreton Bay Res Station Martin Wynne (07) 3346 3046
m.wynne@uq.edu.au
Moreton Bay Res Station Liz Borey (07) 3346 3050
e.borey@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Science Store Robert Rose (07) 3365 4437
rose.r@uq.edu.au
UQ Science Store Glyn Cumner (07) 3365 1418
g.cumner@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jasmyn Cridland (07) 3365 3918
j.dunn1@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
School Agriculture and Food Science Jane Morley (07) 3365 2002
j.morley@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Paul Bernhardt (07) 3365 4266
p.bernhardt@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Jade Vellacott (07) 5460 1370
j.vellacott@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science - Laser Safety Officer Steven Zedler (07) 5460 1382
s.zedler@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics Marianne Doyle-Pegg (07) 3365 3429
labmanager@physics.uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Michael Tobe (07) 3365 6513
m.tobe@uq.edu.au

Institutes

Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (AIBN)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN (and StemCARE, STEMCORE, PEF, ANFF, CPN, CBI and CTCMS) Bradley Ryan (07) 3346 3968
b.ryan1@uq.edu.au

Work Health and Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure Luke Matthew (07) 3346 3938
ifm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 2 and Pandanus Building Kyra Cottrell (07) 3346 3848
l2fm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 3 Heather Pegg (07) 3346 3062
l3fm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 4 Colm Cahill (07) 3346 3426
l4fm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 5 Colette Godfrey (07) 3346 4167
l5fm@aibn.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Wet Labs Crystal McGirr (07) 3346 6851
crystal.mcgirr@mater.uq.edu.au
Professional and office Luke Eppell (07) 3346 3953
l.eppell@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN and Pandanus Building Brad Ryan (07) 3346 3968
aibnohs@uq.edu.au
AIBN Luke Matthew (07) 3346 3938
ifm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 2 Kyra Cottrell (07) 3346 3848
l2fm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 3 Heather Pegg (07) 3346 3062
l3fm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 4 Colm Cahill (07) 3346 3426
l4fm@aibn.uq.edu.au
Level 5 Colette Godfrey (07) 3346 4167
l5fm@aibn.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN - X-ray Luke Matthew (07) 3346 3938
l.matthew2@uq.edu.au

Institute for Molecular Bioscience (IMB)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Safety Manager Donna Easton (07) 3346 2211
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure Chris Barnett (07) 3346 2200
c.barnett@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 2 Mikiko Miyagi (07) 3346 2320
m.miyagi@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 3 Christine Fraser (07) 3346 2330
c.fraser@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 4 Rikki Andersen (07) 3346 2340
rikki.andersen@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 5 Simon Cridland (07) 3346 2350
s.cridland@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 7 Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2370
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
IMB Soumya Ramu (07) 3346 2399
s.ramu@imb.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Donna Easton (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2370
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Donna Easton (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2370
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Simon Cridland (07) 3346 2350
s.cridland@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2196
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Nick Nacsa (07) 3346 2177
n.nacsa@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au
QAAFI Aaron Hughes (07) 3346 2177
a.hughes@uq.edu.au
QAAFI Fanny Lombard (07)3343 2477
f.lombard@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au

Queensland Brain Institute (QBI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Facilities - Laboratories Itopa Ajayi (07) 3346 3342
i.ajayi@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Laboratories Clare Seaman (07) 3346 6410
c.seaman@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure David Wheeldon (07) 3346 6409
d.wheeldon@uq.edu.au
Animal Behavioural Facility Mei Zhou (07) 3346 3342
m.zhou2@uq.edu.au
QBI Katrina Hegarty k.hegarty1@uq.edu.au
QBI Suzanne O'Hagan (07) 3346 6415
s.ohagan@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au
QBI Clare Seaman (07) 3346 6410
c.seaman@uq.edu.au
QBI Nick Nacsa (07) 3346 3342
n.nacsa@uq.edu.au

Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Tyson Cronin 0439 944 6050
(07) 3346 4055
t.cronin1@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) Stephen Dickinson (07) 3346 5883
s.dickinson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre (MISHC) - B47A, Level 4 Danellie Lynas (07) 3346 3286
d.lynas@uq.edu.au
Social Responsibility in Mining (CSRM) - B47A, Level 6 Michelle Rowland (07) 3346 4066
m.rowland1@uq.edu.au
CMLR Natasha Ufer 0435 124 812
n.ufer@uq.edu.au
Sustainable Minerals Institute Bronwyn Battersby (07) 3346 4043
b.battersby@uq.edu.au
Sustainable Minerals Institute Dylan Carr (07) 3346 5959
d.carr1@uq.edu.au
JKMRC Kellie Teale (07) 3365 5950
k.white@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Vanessa Glenn (07) 3346 3138
v.glenn@uq.edu.au​

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
CMLR Peter Erskine (07) 3346 4065
p.erskine@uq.edu.au
JKMRC Stephen Dickinson (07) 3346 5883
s.dickinson@uq.edu.au

Central support services

Chief Operating Officer (COO)

HSW Managers / Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Customs House Ben Hawley (07) 3365 8923
b.hawley@customshouse.com.au
Finance and Business Services (FBS) Wendy Isaacs (07) 3365 2391
w.isaacs@uq.edu.au

FBS - Financial Planning & Analysis

David Dellit (07) 3365 3497
d.dellit@uq.edu.au

FBS - Procurement and Payment Services

Louise Hope (07) 3346 0568
louise.hope@uq.edu.au

FBS - Corporate Finance

Matt Toomey (07) 3365 1148
m.toomey1@uq.edu.au

FBS - Science Faculty

Toni Hammond (07) 3346 7705
t.hammond@pf.uq.edu.au

FBS - HASS Faculty

Alana Clayton (07) 3365 6098
a.clayton@uq.edu.au

FBS - BEL Faculty

Kellie Swan (07) 3365 6662
kellie.swan@uq.edu.au

FBS - EAIT Faculty

Elma Spooner (07) 3365 9062
e.spoonermarurai@uq.edu.au

FBS - Medicine Faculty

Phil Carter (07) 3365 5033
p.carter@uq.edu.au

FBS - HABS Faculty

Simon Thomas (07) 3346 3020
s.thomas5@uq.edu.au

FBS - Central Services

Bharat Raniga 0431 259 449
b.raniga@uq.edu.au

FBS - Institutes

Riaan Retief (07) 3346 7571
r.retief@uq.edu.au
Governance and Risk Anthony Zgrajewski (07) 3365 2571
a.zgrajewski@uq.edu.au
Health, Safety and Wellness Division Sophie O'Neill (07) 3346 9173
sophie.oneill@uq.edu.au
Human Resources Services Kate Smith (07) 3365 1146
kate.smith@uq.edu.au
Information Technology Services Christine McNess 0428 390 875
c.mcness@uq.edu.au

IT Governance

Mark Richardson 0407 105 255
mark.richardson@uq.edu.au
Catherine Fox (07) 3365 3330
c.fox@uq.edu.au

ITS Customer Support Services

Karl Blakeney (07) 3346 4282
k.blakeney@uq.edu.au

Application Development and Support

Andrew Forbes 0428 215 701
a.forbes@uq.edu.au

IT Infrastructure Operations

Beau Mason (07) 3346 6653
b.mason@uq.edu.au
Michael Hoare (07) 3346 66820
m.hoare@uq.edu.au
Integrity Unit Susan O'Brien (07) 3365 3355
s.obrien6@uq.edu.au
Legal Services Christine Phoenix (07) 3443 1439
c.phoenix@uq.edu.au
Properties and Facilities Scott Lennon (HSW Manager) 0448 180 685
s.lennon@uq.edu.au
Properties and Facilities Muhammad Sair 0433 864 339
m.sair@uq.edu.au
Babar Siddique 0490 014 659
b.siddique@uq.edu.au
Joshua Bagetti 0439 655 501
j.bagetti@uq.edu.au
Strategic Program Office Danielle Heenen (07) 3365 4970
d.heenan@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Property and Facilities Division - Precinct 1 Vacant Vacant
Property and Facilities Division - Precinct 2 Chris Breen 0423 824 173
c.breen@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Precinct 3 Robert Du Plooy (07) 3346 2250
0423 295 436
r.duplooy@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Gatton Grounds Steve Barakin (07) 5460 1435
s.barakin@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Contracts Christopher Donnelly 0407 463 772
c.donnelly@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Remote Sites Petar Validzic 0447 326 059
p.validzic@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Security Kris Frost (07) 3365 1234
k.frost@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Finance & Business Services - Financial Operations Yvette Besaans (07) 3365 1228
y.besaans@uq.edu.au
Human Resources Robyn De Vlugt (07) 3443 1711
r.devlugt@uq.edu.au
Human Resources Benjamin Dahl (07) 3443 1720
b.dahl@uq.edu.au
Information Technology Services Mark Ruddell (07) 3346 6892
m.ruddell@uq.edu.au
Information Technology Services Nathan Tran (07) 3346 7232
nathan.tran@uq.edu.au
Strategic Program Office Kierra Champion (07) 3365 4970
k.champion@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Engineer Services Gabrielle Trubshaw (07) 3365 1054
g.trubshaw@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Director's Office Donna Biddle (07) 3365 1054
d.biddle@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Gatton Maintenance Mark Luther 0423 782 166
m.luther@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Fire Safety Anthony Waldron (07) 3346 9723
a.waldron@pf.uq.edu.au

Provost

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
PVC - Confucius Institute Vacant (Tim Dunne)  
PVC - Planning and Business Intelligence John O'Brien (07) 3365 1967
j.o.brien@uq.edu.au
UQ Art Museum Alex Tuite (07) 3346 8762
a.tuite@uq.edu.au
UQ Press Denise Webb (07) 3365 2435
denisew@uqp.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Art Museum (Building 87) Nicola Garrett (07) 3346 7793
n.garrett@uq.edu.au
UQ Art Museum (Building 11) Effie Skoufa-Klesnik (07) 3443 1741
e.skoufaklesnik@uq.edu.au

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Academic Services Division David Bradbury (07) 3365 6151
d.bradbury@uq.edu.au
Library Lucy Behm (07) 3346 0009
l.peachey@library.uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Megan Craig (07) 3365 1550
m.craig2@uq.edu.au
PVC Teaching and Learning Vacant Vacant
Student Affairs Division Sasha Grandin (07) 3443 2636
s.grandin@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Robert Bowen (07) 3346 4343
r.bowen@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Christine Heslehurst (07) 3346 4336
c.heslehurst@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Gatton Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Hospital Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Central Library Lisa Clayton (07) 3443 3812
l.clayton@library.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Academic Services Division Peter Lowther (07) 3365 2600
​p.lowther@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Brenda Parker (07) 3365 1075
b.parker@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Liam Stewart (07) 3365 9132
l.stewart@uq.edu.au
Global Experience Team (Student Employability Centre) Ettenyl Parinas (07) 3365 9075
e.parinas@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Architecture and Music Library Naminda Peiris (07) 3346 3689
n.peiris@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services - Duhig Tower Level 6 Karen Platz (07) 3365 6551
k.platz@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resource Services (ISRS) Michael Stewart (07) 3346 3552
m.stewart@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Law Library Jeanette Shaw (07) 3365 6901
j.shaw@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Multimedia, Information Systems and Resources Services David Symons (07) 3346 4318
d.symons@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library Lisa Clayton (07) 3443 3812
l.clayton@library.uq.edu.au

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (External Engagement)

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Future Students Sylvia Streichhan (07) 3365 1684
s.streichhan@uq.edu.au
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education (ICTE-UQ) Neil Marsh (07) 3346 6536
n.marsh@icte.uq.edu.au
Marketing and Communications Cooper Yuan 0433 803 348
jian.yuan@uq.edu.au
PVC Advancement Alli Lazarevic (07) 3365 1681
a.lazarevic@uq.edu.au
PVC Global Engagement and Entrepreneurship Michael Holder (07) 3346 0622
m.holder@uq.edu.au
PVC Indigenous Engagement Olivia Knuckey o.knuckey@uq.edu.au
(07) 3346 7511

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Institute Cont TESOL Education Sue Choi (07) 3346 6753
s.choi@icte.uq.edu.au
PVC Advancement Warren Jackson (07) 3346 3114
w.jackson@uq.edu.au

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation) Karen Hendrickson 0431 441 982
k.joyce2@uq.edu.au
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation) Loretta Jamieson (07) 3346 0570
loretta@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Candice Goodwin 0414 624 712
candice.goodwin@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
Mary-anne Migotto (07) 3365 4100
m.migotto@uq.edu.au
PVC (Research Training) - Graduate School Jodie Chappell 0428 761 925
jodie.chappell@uq.edu.au
UQ Biological Sciences Rebecca Bruce (07) 3346 4213
r.bruce1@uq.edu.au
Rodrick Rupan (07) 3366 3948
r.rupan@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Kathryn Green (07) 3346 2935
kathryn.green@uq.edu.au
UQBR - AIBN Facility Administration Kym Kelly-Taylor (07) 3346 3816
k.kelly-taylor@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Aquatic Facilities Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
m.leroux@uq.edu.au
UQBR - HMRC Facility Louise Thorpe (07) 3346 4604
l.thorpe1@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Long Pocket Administration Tahnee Davenport (07) 3346 4217
t.davenport@uq.edu.au
UQBR - IMB Facility Elissa Tolson (07) 3346 2270
e.tolson@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBI Facility Danielle Kendrick (07) 3346 6310
d.kendrick@uq.edu.au
UQBR - SCMB Facility Sally Cameron (07) 3365 2545
s.cameron6@uq.edu.au
UQBR - TRI Facility Alistair Zealey (07) 3346 2270
a.zealey@uq.edu.au
UQBR - PACE Animal Facility Rachel Smith (07) 3346 1764
r.smith14@uq.edu.au
Graduate School Rosa Armitage (07) 3443 1188
r.armitage1@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Research and Innovation Portfolio Veronica Brancatini (07) 3443 1774
v.brancatini@research.uq.edu.au
UQ Graduate School Anil Naidu (07) 3345 0528
a.naidu1@uq.edu.au
UQ Graduate School Christie Viggers (07) 3346 0527
c.viggers@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Jasmin Christensen (07) 3346 4604
j.christensen@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBI Animal Facility Trish Hitchcock (07) 3346 6310
p.hitchcock@uq.edu.au
UQBR - TRI Animal Facility Adrian Arndt (07) 3443 7187
a.arndt@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Zebrafish Facilities - Seddon/Otto/IMB Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
(07) 3346 2164
m.leroux@uq.edu.au
UQBR - IMB Animal Facility Anita Swallow (07) 3346 2270
a.swallow@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QASP Facility Stacey Groves 0437 415 712
s.groves@uq.edu.au
UQBR - AEGRC Facility Chris Smith (07) 3365 1739
c.smith4@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Blair McEwan (07) 3346 4606
b.mcewan@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Rachel Smith (07) 3346 4604
r.smith14@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
UQBR Cora Lau (07) 3346 0785
c.lau1@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Ping Liu (07) 3365 4504
p.liu4@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Anya Yago (07) 3365 4212
a.yago@uq.edu.au

Affiliated and controlled entities

Translational Research Institute (TRI)

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
TRI James Lynch (07) 3443 7857
james.lynch@tri.edu.au
TRI Lorraine Caldwell (07) 3443 7821
lorraine.caldwell@tri.edu.au

UniQuest

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UniQuest Jacob Kay (07) 3365 4037
j.kay@uniquest.com.au
Aussie Colours Sean Choi (07) 3365 2608
s.choi@uniquest.com.au
Leximancer Samantha Petty (07) 3365 7957
s.petty@uniquest.com.au

ProGel

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
ProGel Matt Kowal (07) 3365 7985
m.kowal@perkii.com

UQ Sport

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Sport Peta Saal (07) 3365 6223
p.saal@uq.edu.au

UQ Health Care

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Health Care - Annerley Clinic (Cornwall St Medical Centre) June Bell (07) 3346 1122
june.bell@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Logan Clinic Jan Barnard (07) 3200 3792
jan.barnard@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Ipswich Clinic Kirsty Embury (07) 3881 1800
k.embury@uqhealthcare.org.au

UQ College

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ College Robyn Tyler (07) 3346 1695
robyn.tyler@uqcollege.edu.au

Staff in safety roles

If you're new to a safety role or your contact details have changed, complete the safety roles appointment form (staff login required) (PDF, 170.4 KB) and email it to the HSW Division so we can add you to required systems.