Find contacts for UQ safety network staff in your area, including:

  • Work Health and Safety Managers and Coordinators (WHSC)
  • Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)
  • First Aid Officers
  • Drugs and Poisons Officers
  • Radiation Safety Officers
  • OHS Committee members. 

If you can't find the contact you need for your area, contact the relevant area of the Health, Safety and Wellness (HSW) Division.

To find out more about the roles and responsibilities of safety officers, see staff responsibilities for health and safety.

Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (AIBN)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN (and StemCARE, STEMCORE, PEF, ANFF, CPN, CBI and CTCMS) Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Wet Labs Manuel Plan (07) 3346 3146
c.berquist@uq.edu.au
Professional and Office Luke Eppell (07) 3346 3953
l.eppell@uq.edu.au
Senior Professional Brit Winnen (07) 3346 3188
b.winnen@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN - Level 2 West Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au
Level 2 West Marlies Hankel (07) 3346 3996
m.hankel@uq.edu.au
Level 2 East Brad Ryan (07) 3346 3848
b.ryan1@uq.edu.au
Level 3 West Konstantinos Vavitsas (07) 334 6147
Level 3 East Manuel Plan (07) 3346 3146
Level 4 West Naatasha Isahak (07) 3346 3877
naatasha.isahak@uq.edu.au
Level 4 East Grant Edwards (07) 3346 3861
g.edwards1@uq.edu.au
Level 5 West Cheryl Berquist (07) 3346 3887
c.berquist@uq.edu.au
Level 5 East Yadveer Grewal (07) 3346 4169
y.grewal@uq.edu.au
Level 1 West Rob Gould (07) 3346 3977
r.gould@uq.edu.au
Ritchie Building - #40 Martina Jones (07) 3346 3897
Pandanus Building - #1022 Long Pocket Celine Chaleat (07) 3443 1308

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au
Level 2 Brad Ryan (07) 3346 3848
b.ryan1@uq.edu.au
Level 3 Linda McVann (07) 3346 3062
l.kerr@uq.edu.au
Level 4 Colm Cahill (07) 3346 3426
c.cahill@uq.edu.au
Level 5 Colette Godfrey (07) 3346 4167
c.godfrey@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN - X-ray Luke Matthew (07) 3346 3938
l.matthew2@uq.edu.au
AIBN - Unsealed Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au

AIBN OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Zoe Cahill (07) 3346 3800
z.cahill@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au
Committee Minutes Secretary Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Rob Alcock (07) 3365 1517
r.alcock@uq.edu.au

Business, Economics and Law (BEL)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
BEL Faculty Chris Pye (07) 3365 9157
cpye@bel.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Business (Executive Education) Kierra Champion (07) 3346 7111
k.champion@business.uq.edu.au
BEL Faculty - Level 3, GPN3 BldBrett Peltarri Brett Peltarri (07) 3446 0616
School of Business Sylvia Bonny (07) 3346 8031
s.bonny@business.uq.edu.au
School of Economics Cerian Stanfield (07) 3365 4482
c.stanfield@uq.edu.au
School of Law Victoria Hullena (07) 3365 1444
v.hullena@law.uq.edu.au

BEL OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Scott Tucker (07) 3365 4713
s.tucker2@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Chris Pye (07) 3365 9157
cpye@bel.uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Natasha Bromilow (07) 3365 6204
n.bromilow@bel.uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Vacant --

Central Services

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Advancement Office Russell Lingwoodock (07) 3346 3150
r.lingwoodock@uq.edu.au
Aborginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit (ATSIS) Sylvia Gillard (07) 3365 6714
s.gillard1@uq.edu.au
Customs House Didier Pollaert (07) 3365 8902
didier@customshouse.com.au
Finance and Business Services (FBS) Yvette Besaans (07) 3365 1228
y.besaans@uq.edu.au
Health, Safety and Wellness Division Sophie O'Neill (07) 3346 9173
sophie.oneill@uq.edu.au
Human Resources Division (HR) Vacant --
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education (ICTE-UQ) Bops Singh (07) 3346 6725
bops.singh@uq.edu.au
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Theresa Seru (07) 5460 1144
t.seru@uq.edu.au
Office of the DVC (Research) Siona Saplos (07) 3346 9017
s.saplos@research.uq.edu.au
Student Affairs Division Katrina Greig (07) 3346 0626
katrina.greig@uq.edu.au
Teaching and Educational Development Institute (TEDI) Sandra Hartas (07) 3365 2692
s.hartas@uq.edu.au
UQ Biological Resources Rebecca Bruce (07) 3346 4213
r.bruce1@uq.edu.au
UQ International Development Marie Hobman (07) 3346 7956
m.hobman@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services Fiona Marshall (07) 3365 6627
f.marshall@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services Glen Dalgleish (07) 3365 7529
g.dalgleish@library.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Robert Bowen (07) 3346 4343
r.bowen@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Christine Heslehurst (07) 3346 4336
c.heslehurst@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Gatton Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Hospital Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - St Lucia Learning and Research Services (LARS) Robyn Clare (07) 3346 3689
r.clare@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Library Corporate Services (LCS) Christine Hale (07) 3365 6362
c.hale@library.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit (ATSIS) Ian Lilley (07) 3365 7051
i.lilley@uq.edu.au
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit (ATSIS) Andrew Dillon (07) 3365 7417
a.dillon@uq.edu.au
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit (ATSIS) Sylvia Gillard (07) 3365 6714
s.gillard1@uq.edu.au
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit (ATSIS) Kelly Ryalls (07) 3365 6712
k.parish@uq.edu.au
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit (ATSIS) Belinda Sanewski (07) 3365 6665
b.sanewski@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging Michelle Spraggon (07) 3176 2627
m.kappler@uq.edu.au
Continuing and TESOL Education Jennifer Gleeson (07) 3346 6748
j.gleeson@icte.uq.edu.au
Continuing and TESOL Education Kelly Vink (07) 3346 6753
K.Vink@icte.uq.edu.au
Continuing and TESOL Education Neroli Webeck (07) 3346 6753
n.webeck@icte.uq.edu.au
Customs House Vacant --
Enhancing Systems and Services (ESS) Lynette Dawson (07) 3365 4970
l.dawson@uq.edu.au
Finance and Business Services (FBS) Yvetta Besaans (07) 3365 1228
y.besaans@uq.edu.au
Finance and Human Resources Thi Lu (07) 3346 1650
thi.lu@uq.edu.au
Human Resources Division (HR) - Level 5, J D Story Building 61 Anil Naidu (07) 3365 2044
a.naidu1@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Rebekah Metekingi (07) 3346 3484
r.metekingi@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Brenda Maree Parker (07) 3365 1075
ITS - Corporate Support (Prentice Building) Winston Woo (07) 3346 6984
winston.woo@uq.edu.au
ITS - Records and Archives Management Services Katrina Eite (07) 3365 7189
k.eite@uq.edu.au
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Mark Bauer (07) 5460 1413
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Daryl Mears (07) 4632 3737
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Milou Dekkers (07) 5460 1888
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Mitchell Coyle (07) 5460 1163
Office of Marketing and Communications Sharon Douglas (07) 3365 3367
s.douglas@uq.edu.au
UQRI (Cumbrae Stewart Building 72) Veronica Brancatini (07) 3365 4582
v.brancatini@research.uq.edu.au
Student Centre Sandra Hartas (07) 3365 2692
s.hartas@uq.edu.au
Student Centre Chris Vieira (07) 3346 8685
c.vieira@uq.edu.au
Student Services Directorate Leesa Schwarz (07) 3365 1507
l.schwarz@uq.edu.au
Student Services Directorate Ruth Morahan (07) 3365 1704
r.morahan@uq.edu.au
UQ Abroad - UQ Advantage Eunice Isidro (07) 3365 3552
e.isidro@uq.edu.au
UQ Advancement - Alumni and Community Relations Natassja Bertram (07) 3346 3166
n.bertram@uq.edu.au
UQ Art Museum Matt Malone (07) 3365 9782
m.malone@uq.edu.au
UQ Biological Resources Blair McEwan (07) 3365 5220
b.mcewan@uq.edu.au
UQ Graduate School Victoria Myatt (07) 3346 0523
v.myatt@uq.edu.au
UQ International Rebecca Adams (07) 3346 9208
r.adams4@uq.edu.au
UQ International Tori Wallace (07) 3346 9210
v.wallace@uq.edu.au
UQ International Development Marie Hobman (07) 3346 6705
m.hobman@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Architecture and Music Library Naminda Peiris (07) 3346 3689
n.peiris@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services - Duhig Tower Level 6 Fiona Marshall (07) 3365 6627
f.marshall@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - DH Engineering Sciences Library (DHESL) Level 1-4 Ivana Mimovic (07) 3443 3812
i.mimovic@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Fryer Library Lisa Clayton (07) 3365 6236
l.clayton@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Herston Health Sciences Library, RBWH, Herston Kerry Breen (07) 3365 5214
k.breen@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resource Services (ISRS) Michael Stewart (07) 3346 3552
m.stewart@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Law Library Jeanette Shaw (07) 3365 6901
j.shaw@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Learning and Support Services Michael Sullivan (07) 3346 3690
m.sullivan@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Mater Hospital Library, Woolloongabba Ann Gray (07) 3163 1724
a.gray@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Multimedia, Information Systems and Resources Services David Symons (07) 3346 4318
d.symons@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - PA Hospital Library Rachel Thompson (07) 3163 1689
r.thompson@library.uq.edu.au

Central Services OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair David Lavell (07) 3365 1366
d.lavell@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Fiona Marshall (07) 3365 6627
f.marshall@library.uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Fiona Marshall (07) 3365 6627
f.marshall@library.uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Vicki McNabb (07) 3365 6122
v.mcnabb@uq.edu.au

Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Ekaterina Strounina (07) 3365 6065
e.strounina@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au

CAI OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Celia Webby (07) 3365 4235
c.webby@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Lesley Green (07) 3365 4237
lesley.green@cai.uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Ping Liu (07) 3365 4504
p.liu4@uq.edu.au

Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology (EAIT)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty and Facilities - Faculty OHS Advisor Janelle Scown (07) 3365 1394
j.scown@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group  Mark Lynne (07) 3346 7566
m.lynne@uq.edu.au
School of Architecture - School Manager Katie Gollschewski (07) 3365 3824
k.gollschewski@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering  Marion Dunstan (07) 3365 8592
m.dunstan@eng.uq.edu.au
School of Civil Engineering  Shane Walker (07) 3365 3875
s.walker@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering  Steve Wright (07) 3365 9160
sw@itee.uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering Jonathan Read (07) 3346 6227
j.read2@uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering - Mining3 Mary Cavanough (07) 3365 5640
m.cavanough@uq.edu.au
Advanced Waste Water Management Centre Beatrice Keller-Lehmann (07) 3365 3601
b.keller@awmc.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Advanced Water Management Centre Vivienne Clayton (07) 3365 4680
v.clayton@awmc.uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering Postgraduates Stuart Nicol 0435 051 543
stuart.nicol@uqconnect.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Office - Building 47A Loretta Jamieson (07) 3365 3329
l.jamieson@eait.uq.edu.au
Centre for Coal Seam Gas - Building 47A Alexandra Wolhuter (07) 3346 4028
a.wolhuter@uq.edu.au
First Year Engineering Learning Centre - Building 50 Lisa Deacon (07) 3365 3678
l.deacon@uq.edu.au
EAIT Faculty Student Administration - Building 50 Sharon Cunnington (07) 3346 9937
s.cunnington@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group - Building 45 Peter Bleakley (07) 3365 3600
p.bleakley@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group - Building 49 Peter Khan (07) 3365 3631
p.khan@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group - Building 51 Sam Butler (07) 3365 3724
sam.butler@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering - Building 74 Vicki Thompson (07) 3345 6195
v.thompson@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering (ITEE) - Building 78 Karen Kinnear (07) 3346 7823
k.kinnear@uq.edu.au

EAIT OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Professor Simon Biggs (07) 3365 3329
simon.biggs@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Janelle Scown (07) 3365 1394
j.scown@uq.edu.au
Committee Minutes Secretary Loretta Jamieson (07) 3365 3329
loretta@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Kris Fraser (07) 3365 6122
k.fraser@uq.edu.au

Global Change Institute (GCI)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
GCI David Harris (07) 3443 3133
d.harris@uq.edu.au
GCI Sam Richards (07) 3443 3149
s.richards1@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
GCI Sam Richards (07) 3443 3149
s.richards1@uq.edu.au
GCI Nicola De Silva (07) 3443 3112
n.desilva@uq.edu.au

GCI OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair David Harris (07) 3443 3133
d.harris@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer -- --
Committee Secretary Sam Richards (07) 3443 3149
s.richards1@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Sophie O'Neill (07) 3346 9173
sophie.oneill@uq.edu.au

Health and Behavioural Sciences (HABS)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty Leanne Ritchie (07) 3365 4468
l.ritchie@uq.edu.au
HABS Faculty Anne Tobin (07) 3365 8820
anne.tobin@uq.edu.au
Recovery Injury Research Centre HABS Faculty, Herston Alison Freriks  (07) 3346 4763
School of Dentistry Natalie Wildermuth (07) 3365 8109
n.wildermuth@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Block 3, Queensland Health Precinct, 39 Kessels Road, Coopers Plains Suzanne O'Hagan (07) 3443 2446
s.ohagan@uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Leanne Tucker (07) 3346 5106
leanne.tucker@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Andrew Measham (07) 3365 3005
a.measham@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Kate Kollar (07) 3346 1929
k.kollar@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Roxanne English (07) 3365 6270
r.english1@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Dion Scott (07) 3365 2006
shrs_ohs@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Dentistry  An Yan Tan (07) 3365 8022
an.tan@uq.net.au
School of Dentistry  Nebu Philip (07) 3365 8168
n.philip@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry  Sandra March (07) 3365 8021
s.march@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Sheng Li Benjamin Seow  (07) 3365 8022
sheng.seow@uq.net.au
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Andrea Steel (07) 3365 1694
a.steel1@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Tim Reeks (07) 3366 6362
t.reeks@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Deryk McLeod (07) 3346 1904
deryk.mcleod@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Pete Cabot (07) 3346 1854
p.cabot@pharmacy.uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Stacey Collie (07) 3346 1819
s.collie@pharmacy.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty - St Lucia Campus, Reception - Bld 24, Level 4 Michael Hong (07) 3366 9023
k.hong@uq.edu.au
Centre for Youth Substance Abuse (CYSAR) - K Floor Mental Health Centre, RBWH RBWH Hospital ER (07) 3646 1600
Healthy Communities Research Centre - Building 1, UQ, Ipswich Campus Theresa Ashton (07) 3381 1583
t.ashton@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Science (QAEHS) Block 3, Queensland Health Precinct, 39 Kessels Road, Coopers Plains Gabriele Elisei (07) 3443 2448
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Science (QAEHS) Block 3, Queensland Health Precinct, 39 Kessels Road, Coopers Plains Suzanne O'Hagan (07) 3443 2446
s.ohagan@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Dalby Dental Clinic Halina Nettelfield (07) 4669 7378
h.nettelfiled@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 6.2 Ash Norris (07) 3365 8026
a.norris1@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 5.2 Margaret Gorman (07) 3365 8136
m.gorman1@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 6.3 Julie Davidson (07) 3365 8107
j.davidson4@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Workshop Bruce Rex (07) 3365 8054
b.rex@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 5.1 Jade Utz (07) 3365 8006
j.utz@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 3.2 Merima Hasanagic (07) 3365 8184
m.hasanagic@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 3.4 Tim Cobban (07) 3365 8014
t.cobban@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 3.3 Janine Chaston (07) 3365 8016
j.chaston@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 3.1 Terri Bishop (07) 3365 8023
t.bishop@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Clinic 2.1 Kellie Brooks (07) 3365 8080
kellie.brooks@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Technicians Frank Liebenberg (07) 3365 8088
f.liebenberg@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre Facilities Neil Taylor (07) 3365 8052
n.taylor@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry - RBWH / UQCCR - Clinical Floor Level 3 UQCCR Lisa Dingwall (07) 3346 5530 l.dingwall@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Kathryn Bulmer (07) 3346 7459
k.bulmer@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Renee Higman (07) 3365 2792
r.higman@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Nicola Townsend (07) 3365 4516
n.townsend@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing & Midwifery (Ipswich) - Building 2, Ipswich campus Theresa Ashton (07) 3381 1583
t.ashton@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing and Midwifery and Social Work (TRI) - L2, Translational Research Institute, PAH Campus Ryan Webster (TRI) (07) 3443 7200
ryan.webster@tri.edu.au
School of Pharmacy - PACE, PAH Campus Katie Rablin (07) 3346 1825
School of Pharmacy - PACE, PAH Campus Stacey Collie (07) 3346 1819
s.collie@pharmacy.uq.edu.au
School of Psychology  Roxanne English (07) 3365 6270
r.english1@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology  Suzanne Doyle (07) 3365 6451
s.doyle@psy.uq.edu.au
School of Psychology  Megan Cridland (07) 3346 9019
m.cridland@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology  Stephanie Kerr (07) 3365 6230
s.kerr@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work - Level 3, Chamberlain Building (#35) Adele Du Plessis (07) 3365 2068
a.duplessis1@uq.edu.au
Faculty Office Bianca Ohlson (07) 3366 1625

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Dentistry - Oral Health Centre David Thomson (07) 3365 8117
dhthomson@aol.com
School of Human Movement Studies Jeff Coombes (07) 3365 6767
jcoombes@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Block 3, Queensland Health Precinct, 39 Kessels Road, Coopers Plains Suzanne O'Hagan (07) 3443 2446
s.ohagan@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Human Movement Studies Robert Bryant (07) 3365 6820
robb@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Professor Paul Monsour (07) 3365 8065
p.monsour@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Block 3, Queensland Health Precinct, 39 Kessels Road, Coopers Plains Suzanne O'Hagan (07) 3443 2446
s.ohagan@uq.edu.au

HABS OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Tricia Williams (07) 3365 6206
tricia.williams@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Leanne Ritchie 0411 659 533
l.ritchie@uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Leanne Ritchie 0411 659 533
l.ritchie@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Jolene Cooper (07) 3365 2341
j.cooper8@uq.edu.au

Humanities and Social Sciences (HASS)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HASS Faculty Cindy Mossop (07) 3365 2365
c.mossop@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty Office Bianca Ohlson (07) 3366 1625
b.ohlson@uq.edu.au
School of Communication and Arts Stormy Wehi (07) 3346 8287
s.wehi@uq.edu.au
School of Music Thorin Kerr (07) 3365 3952
t.kerr1@uq.edu.au
School of Education Nathan Turville (07) 3365 6862
n.turville@uq.edu.au
School of Education Deirdre White (07) 3365 6226
deirdre.white@uq.edu.au
School of Histororical and Philosophical Inquiry - Level 3 Forgan Smith Judy King (07) 3365 1970
judy.king@uq.edu.au
School of History, Philosophy Religion and Classics - Level 2 and 5 Michie Building James Donaldson (07) 3365 7490
j.donaldson@uq.edu.au
School of Social Sciences Emilija Nicolosi (07) 3365 3018
e.nicolosi@uq.edu.au
School of Social Sciences Linda Morris (07) 3365 2690
l.morris2@uq.edu.au
School of Social Sciences Chathurika Marasinghe (07) 3365 3018
(07) 3365 3344
c.marasinghe@uq.edu.au
Centre for European Discources Emma Linnell (07) 3346 9492
e.linnell@uq.edu.au
Student Administration Bianca Ohlson (07) 3366 1625
b.ohlson@uq.edu.au
Student and Academic Administration Laura Rouse (07) 3365 1333
l.aberdeen@uq.edu.au
School of Political Sciences and International Studies Vanessa Salam (07) 3365 3043
m.salam@uq.edu.au
School of Political Sciences and International Studies Marja Knuuttila (07) 3365 2858
m.knuuttila@uq.edu.au
Institute for Social Sciences Research (ISSR) - Long Pocket Cara Herington (07) 3346 8686
c.herington@uq.edu.au
Institute for Social Sciences Research (ISSR) - Long Pocket Yvette Bettini (07) 3365 8247
y.bettini@uq.edu.au
Institute for Social Sciences Research (ISSR) - St Lucia Building 31B Laura Clarke (07) 3365 6307
l.clarke@uq.edu.au

HASS OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair David Mayocchi (07) 3365 3073
d.mayocchi@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Cindy Mossop (07) 3365 2365
c.mossop@uq.edu.au
Committee Minutes Secretary Lisa Ashurst (07) 3365 1822
execassistant@hass.uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Cindy Mossop (07) 3365 2365
c.mossop@uq.edu.au

Institute for Molecular Bioscience (IMB)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Safety Manager Sonya Watson (07) 3346 2211
sonya.watson@imb.uq.edu.au
UniQuest Jane Pennock (07) 3365 4037
j.pennock@uniquest.com.au
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure Chris Barnett (07) 3346 2200
c.barnett@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 2 Mikiko Miyagi (07) 3346 2320
m.miyagi@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 3 Christine Fraser (07) 3346 2330
c.fraser@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 4 Jill Bradley (07) 3346 2340
j.bradley@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 5 Simon Cridland (07) 3346 2350
s.cridland@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 6 Donna Easton (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 7 Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2370
k.barclay@imb.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Olivier Cheneval (07) 3346 2324
o.cheneval@imb.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Gus McKenzie (07) 3346 2251
IMB Donna Easton (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Sonya Watson (07) 3346 2211
sonya.watson@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Donna Easton  (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Sonya Watson (07) 3346 2211
sonya.watson@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Dr Karl Byriel (07) 3366 2929
k.byriel@imb.uq.edu.au

IMB OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name  Contact details
Committee Executive Officer Dr Jodi Clyde-Smith (07) 3346 2117
j.clyde-smith@imb.uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Sue Allen (07) 3346 2112
s.allen@imb.uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Amanda Jones (07) 3365 1819
a.jones3@uq.edu.au

Medicine

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Medicine Faculty Paul Lovelock 0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Medicine Faculty Avril Johnston-Craig (07) 3365 1536
a.johnstoncraig@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Devt (CIPDD/TetraQ) - Herston Ai-Leen Lam (07) 3365 5158
a.lam2@uq.edu.au
Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Alison Dahler (07) 3443 7028
a.dahler@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) Robyn Oram (07) 3365 3221
r.oram@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) Lawrie Myers (07) 3365 1269
l.myers@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Maxine Preston (07) 3346 5558
f.preston@uq.edu.au
Children's Health Research Centre (CHRC) Jacky Hung (07) 3069 7425
Jacky.Hung@health.qld.gov.au
UQ-MRI Maree Knight 0430 056 032
maree.knight@mater.uq.edu.au
UQ-MRI Deborah Roche 0448 592 679
deborah.roche@mater.uq.edu.au
School of Public  Health Wayne Pitman (07) 3365 5585
w.pitman@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine Deon Knight 0419 524 362
ohs@som.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) - Office and Administration Shannon Armstrong (07) 3365 2515
s.armstrong@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) - Centre Staff Elizabeth McLennan (07) 3365 1404
e.mclennan@uq.edu.au
Diamantina Institute (UQDI) - Laboratory Stacey Cole (07) 3443 6980
s.cole@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Laboratory Stephanie Miller (07) 3346 6112
s.odriscoll@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Office and Administration Luminita Vlad (07) 3346 5500
l.vlad@uq.edu.au
Integrated Pathology Learning Centre - Laboratory Neville Zell (07) 3346 5129
n.zell@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine - Level 5  Belinda Ryan (07) 3365 5389
belinda.ryan@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD/TetraQ) - Level 7, Block 6, RBWH campus Michael Vaughan (07) 3365 5438
m.vaughan@tetraq.com.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD/TetraQ) - Level 3, Steele Building, St Lucia Angela Raboczyj (07) 3346 7398
a.raboczyj@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD/TetraQ) Kelly Sweeney (07) 3346 7398
k.sweeney@uq.edu.au
Children's Health Research Centre (CHRC) Jacky Hung (07) 3069 7425
Jacky.Hung@health.qld.gov.au
School of Medicine - Mayne Medical Building - Herston Amarjeet Kaur (07) 3443 2047
a.kaur@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Mayne Medical Building - Herston Lucinda Coalter (07) 3365 5016
l.coalter@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Mayne Medical Building - Herston Carol Turner (07) 3346 4780
c.turner9@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Burns Trauma & Critical Care - Level 7, Block 6, RBWH Campus Paul Lovelock 0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Cerebral Palsy Research Unit - Level 7, Block 6, RBWH Campus Micah Perez (07) 3069 7524
m.perez1@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Centre for Online Health Jayden Logan (07) 3636 9210
j.logan4@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit - Level 9, UQ Health Sciences Building, Herston Rebecca Magee (07) 3365 5160
rebecca.magee@uq.edu.au
Children's Health Research Centre (CHRC) Caedyn Stinson (07) 3636 9209
c.stinson@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Northside Clinical School, Clinical Sciences Building, The Prince Charles Hospital Annalicia Vaughan (07) 3139 4110
a.vaughan@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Northside Clinical School - Children's Health Services Facility, The Prince Charles Hospital Morgan Wright (07) 3139 6958
morgan.wright@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine  (Toowoomba) Deanna Holberton (07) 4633 9700
d.holberton@uq.edu.au
MRI-UQ Julie Gibson (Clinical Nurse) (07) 3163 2524 j.gibson2@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine  (Greenslopes Hospital) Kim Bridle (07) 3346 0698
k.bridle@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine (Sunshine Coast Clinical School) Amanda Kennedy (07) 5470 5644
a.kennedy3@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Translational Research Institute Floor Managers --
School of Public Health (Herston) Tara Cole (07) 3365 5280
t.cole@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) RBWH Herston Lisa Dingwall (07) 3346 5530
l.dingwall@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - Otto Building, St Lucia campus Chantal Nicholson (07) 3365 1791
c.nicholson@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - Skerman and Ritchie Buildings, St Lucia Campus Lawrie Myers (07) 3365 1269
l.myers@uq.edu.au
Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Alison Dahler (07) 3443 7028
a.dahler@uq.edu.au
School of Public Health - Disease Prevention and Control Catherine Swart (07) 3365 5528

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Medicine - (RBWH) Herston  Deon Knight 0414 239 831
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
Children's HealthResearch Centre (CHRC) Paul Lovelock (07) 3069 7425
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - (QCMRI) Herston Leila Cuttle (07) 3636 9067
l.cuttle@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - (TRI) Janet Davies (07) 3176 7321
j.davies@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - (TRI) Xin Lu (07) 3443 8031
xin.liu@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - (TRI) Deon Knight 0419 524 362
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - (PAH/TRI) Michelle Williams 0417 785 655
Michelle_Williams@snp.com.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - (SBMS) Neville Butcher (07) 3365 2684
n.butcher@uq.edu.au
Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Alison Dahler (07) 3343 7028
a.dahler@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD/TetraQ) - Level 3, Steele Building, St Lucia Professor Maree Smith (07) 3365 2554
m.smith@tetraq.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Medicine - Southern Clinical Division - Health Sciences Glenda Gobe (07) 3343 8011
g.gobe@uq.edu.au
Diamantina Institute (UQDI) Alison Dahler (07) 3343 7028
a.dahler@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - Children's Nutrition Research Centre (CNRC) Rebecca Hill (07) 3069 7232
r.hill@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine - (UQCCR)  (Temporary) Paul Monsour (07) 3365 8065
p.monsour@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au

Medicine OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Marny Jacoby (07) 3346 4963
marni.jacoby@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Deon Knight (07) 3346 4725
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Shani Lamb (07) 3346 4730
s.lamb1@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Fiona Coulthard (07) 3365 4883
f.coulthard@uq.edu.au

Property and Facilities (P&F)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Prentice Building 42, Property & Facilities Greg Brown (07) 3346 9268
g.brown1@uq.edu.au
Campus Services (Gatton) Phillip Broomhall (07) 3365 0104
P.Broomhall@pf.uq.edu.au
Security Andrew Barling (07) 3365 1351
a.barling@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
St Lucia Electrician and Refrigeration Sakis Mylonas (07) 3365 3219 
0411 271 619
a.mylonas1@uq.edu.au
St Lucia Plumber and Carpenters Noel Orr (07) 3365 7402
0411 779 546
n.orr1@uq.edu.au
St Lucia Campus Services  Paul Sullivan (07) 3365 6121
0402 387 357
p.sullivan@pf.uq.edu.au
St Lucia Grounds David Heller (07) 3365 2747
d.heller@uq.edu.au
Gatton Grounds Steve Barakin (07) 5460 1435
s.barakin@pf.uq.edu.au
Gatton Maintenance Les Quade (07) 3365 0104
l.quade@uq.edu.au
Engineering Services Matthew Burgess (07) 3365 3384
0421 055 393
m.burgess@pf.uq.edu.au
Institutes Asset Services Robert Du Plooy (07) 3346 2250
0423 295 436
r.duplooy@pf.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Mailroom, Building 99 Chris Smith (07) 3365 2026
c.smith7@uq.edu.au
Mailroom, Building 99 Jamie McIntyre (07) 3346 3399
j.mcintyre@uq.edu.au
Asset Services (P&F) Wayne Smith (07) 3365 1351
w.smith@pf.uq.edu.au
Campus Services (P&F) Richard Buckley (07) 3365 9155
R.Buckley@pf.uq.edu.au
Prentice Building, Level 2 Christina Balmori (07) 3346 7902
c.balmori@uq.edu.au
Prentice Building, Level 5 Debbe Allen (07) 3365 1870
d.allen3@uq.edu.au
Gatton Mail Room (P&F) Marie Fritz (07) 5460 1067
Ipswich P&F Compound Kerry Sbeghen 11369
k.sbeghen@uq.edu.au
Maintenance (P&F) Keith Ohlson (07) 3365 1234
k.ohlson@uq.edu.au
Maintenance (P&F) Garry Tyler (07) 3365 1887
g.tyler@pf.uq.edu.au
Grounds (P&F) Gatton Ken Campbell (07) 5460 1435
k.campbell1@uq.edu.au
Grounds (P&F) Gatton Trevor Hockings 0434 606 267
t.hockings@uq.edu.au
Grounds (P&F) Gatton Stephen Barakin 0412 207298
Gatton Maintenance Mark Luther 0423 782 166
m.luther@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Daniel Ogg (07) 3365 1234
d.ogg@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Ronald Robinson (07) 3365 1351
r.robinson@pf.uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Melissa Petrie (07) 3365 4895
m.petrie@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Bruce Stewart (07) 3365 1234
b.stewart2@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Michael Fisher (07) 3365 1234
m.fisher@pf.uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Winston Woo winston.woo@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Yin Tint (07) 3366 6234
y.tint@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Jared Webb (07) 3365 8931
j.webb@customshouse.com.au
Security (P&F) Joshua Parker (07) 3365 1234
j.parker1@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Mark Luther m.luther@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Thomas Kellner (07) 3365 1234
t.kellner@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Kris Frost (07) 3365 1234
k.frost@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Christoher Smith c.smith7@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Steve Simpson (07) 3365 1234
s.simpson@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Andrew Barling (07) 3365 1351
a.barling@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Nicholas Verschuer n.verschuer@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Devadassen Chetty (07) 3365 1234
d.chetty@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Kerry Martin (07) 3365 1234
k.martin@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Jamie McIntyre (07) 3366 9939
j.mcintyre@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Yvette Besaans (07) 3365 1228
y.besaans@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Christina Balmori (07) 3346 7902
c.balmori@pf.uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Murray MacBeth (07) 3365 1234
m.macbeth@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Joel Argarin (07) 3365 1234
j.argarin@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Emerik Petrac (07) 3365 1234
e.petrac@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Rebecca Redman (07) 3365 1234
r.stewart1@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Susanne Lewcock (07) 3365 1234
s.thomson1@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Bevan Holloway (07) 3365 0221
b.holloway@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Larry Pavier (07) 3365 1234
l.pavier@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Dwayne Beagley (07) 3365 1234
d.beagley@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Lachlan Higgs (07) 3365 1234
l.higgs1@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Shirley Yao (07) 3365 1621
s.yao1@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Patrick Cowie (07) 3365 1234
p.cowie@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Vaughan Hunt (07) 3365 1234
v.hunt2@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Rob Snow> (07) 3365 1234
r.snow@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Anthony Waldron (07) 3365 1351
a.waldron@pf.uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Marcus Carmody (07) 3365 1234
m.carmody1@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) John Thornton (07) 3365 1234
j.thornton3@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Mike Fawcett (07) 3365 1234
m.fawcett@uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Drew Cady (07) 3365 1234
d.cady@pf.uq.edu.au
Security (P&F) Troy Jordan (07) 3365 1234
t.jordan@uq.edu.au

P&F OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Kevin O'Sullivan (07) 3365 2233
k.osullivan@pf.uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Gregory Brown (07) 3346 9268
g.brown1@uq.edu.au
Committee Minute Secretary Gregory Brown (07) 3346 9268
g.brown1@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Narelle McCallum (07) 3346 9174
n.mccallum@uq.edu.au

Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Libby Humphries 0400 637 775
e.humphries@uq.edu.au
QAAFI Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au
QAAFI Aaron Hughes 0475 881 661
a.hughes@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBP Admin - QAAFI - Level 2 Kat Payne (07) 3346 0554
k.payne@uq.edu.au
QBP Admin - QAAFI - Level 2 Libby Humphries 0400 637 775
e.humphries@uq.edu.au
QBP Admin - QAAFI - Level 2 Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au
QBP-L3 Karl Robinson (07) 3346 6509
k.robinson2@uq.edu.au
Hartley Teakle - CNAFS Nima Gunness (07) 3346 0793
nimaguness@uq.edu.au
Gatton Glen Fox 50 594
(07) 4639 8830
g.fox1@uq.edu.au

QAAFI OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Robert Henry (07) 3346 0552
robert.henry@uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Libby Humphries (07) 3346 0681
e.humphries@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Sophie O'Neill (07) 3349 173
sophie.oneill@uq.edu.au

Queensland Brain Institute (QBI)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au
QBI Tania Brooks (07) 3346 3342
t.brooks1@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Building/Infrastrucuture David Wheeldon (07) 3346 6409
d.wheeldon@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Laboratory Clare Seaman (07) 3346 6410
c.seaman@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Laboratory Nick Nacsa (07) 3346 3342
n.nacsa@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Animal Facility Patricia Hitchcock (07) 3346 6310
p.hitchcock@uq.edu.au
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

QBI OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair John Kelly (07) 3346 6333
j.kelly@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au
Committee Minutes Secretary Virginia Nink (07) 3346 6378
v.nink@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Amanda Jones (07) 3365 1819
a.jones3@uq.edu.au

Science

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Science Faculty Marshall Butterworth (07) 3365 8504
m.butterworth@uq.edu.au
Science Faculty Dr Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
Boating and Diving Mike Phillips (07) 3365 1095
mike.phillips@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis (CMM) Robert Gould (07) 3346 3977
r.gould@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Heron Island Research Station Isaac Ashton (07) 4978 1399
i.ashton@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Moreton Bay Research Station Martin Wynne (07) 3346 3046
m.wynne@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - St Lucia Kaye Vockenson (07) 3365 1173
k.vockenson@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - Gatton John Swift (07) 5460 1281
j.swift@uq.edu.au
School of Biological Sciences Miller Zivkovic (07) 3365 2441
m.zivkovic@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Dr Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3340 69070
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Alan Victor (07) 3365 6528
a.victor@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics John Cohen (07) 3365 3807
john.cohen@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Myat Kyaw-Tanner (07) 5460 1966
m.kyawtanner@uq.edu.au
Science Workshops Alan Reid (07) 3365 2334
a.reid@uq.edu.au
Terrestrial Ecosystem Research Network (TERN) Alan Victor (07) 3365 6528
a.victor@uq.edu.au
The Ecology Centre Miller Zivkovic (07) 3365 2441
m.zivkovic@uq.edu.au
UQ Chemical Store Dr Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
UQ Glasshouses Dr Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
ODGC - Gatton Farms/Office of the Director, Gatton Campus Tanya McKenna (07) 5460 1413
t.mckenna1@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis (CMM) Kathryn Green (07) 3346 2935
kathryn.green@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis (CMM) Kim Sewell (07) 3365 4210
k.sewell2@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences - Chemistry Jy Chartres (07) 3365 3883
j.chartres@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences - Molecular Biology Kate Peters (07) 3365 3691
kate.peters@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Science Lucy Hurrey (07) 3443 2071
Central Glasshouse Services Daniel Schwartz (07) 3365 3027
d.schwartz@uq.edu.au
Chemistry Workshop Robert Webb (07) 3365 3906
robert.webb@uq.edu.au
Chemstore Scott Offer (07) 3365 4437
s.offer@uq.edu.au
Australian Equine Genetics Research Centre - Chemistry Bld, Level 7 Christopher Smith (07) 3365 1739
c.smith4@uq.edu.au
Boating and Diving - Building 89F Michael Phillips (07) 3365 1095
mike.phillips@uq.edu.au
Geography Planning and Environmental Management - Steele Building Linda Nothdurft (07) 3365 1432
l.nothdurft@uq.edu.au
School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Management - Chamberlain Building Alan Victor (07) 3365 6528
a.victor@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Heron Island Research Station Maureen Roberts (07) 4987 1399
maureenroberts@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Heron Island Research Station Abbie Taylor (07) 4878 1399
a.taylor16@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Heron Island Research Station Lauren Bailey (07) 4978 1399
l.bailey@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Moreton Bay Kevin Townsend (07) 3446 3045
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - St Lucia   Polly Burey (07) 3346 8889
p.burey@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - St Lucia   Prascilla Prasad (07) 3346 8895
p.tagore@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - St Lucia   Wendy Fiedler (07) 3365 4768
w.fiedler@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - St Lucia   Phuong Nguyen (07) 3346 8889
p.nguyen2Uuq.edu.au
School of Biological Sciences Miller Zivkovic (07) 3365 2441
m.zivkovic@uq.edu.au
School of Biological Sciences Anthony O’Toole (07) 3365 7048
School of Biological Sciences Selena Hobbs (07) 3365 2492
s.hobbs@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics - Parnell Building, Room 306 Joseph Grotowski (07) 3365 3260
grotow@maths.uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics John Cohen (07) 3365 3807
john.cohen@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jy Chartres (07) 3365 3883
j.chartres@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Michael Nefedov (07) 3365 1833
m.nefedov@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Ben Knoxville (07) 3365 0937
b.knoxville@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Christine Cowell (07) 3365 0834
c.cowell@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Claire Bayliss (07) 3365 0788
c.bayliss@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Vit Chakitdee (07) 3365 0863
v.chakitdee@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Rebecca de Gier (07) 3365 0194
r.vercoe@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details  
UQ Science Store Robert Rose (07) 3365 4437
UQ Science Store Glyn Cumner (07) 3365 1418
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Dr Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jasmyn Cridland (07) 3365 3918
Faculty of Science Dr Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Dr Lyle Carrington (07) 3365 3918
Earth Sciences Dr David Thiede (07) 3346 9581
david.thiede@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Mrs Anya Yago (07) 3365 4212
a.yago@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Professor Paul Bernhardt (07) 3365 4266
p.bernhardt@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Ms Margaret Day (07) 3365 0911
m.day2@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Lyn Knott (07) 5460 1968
l.knott@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics Dr Marianne Doyle-Pegg (07) 3365 3429
labmanager@physics.uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Dr Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457

Science OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Professor Melissa Brown (07) 3365 1609
science.dean@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Marshall Butterworth (07) 3365 8504
m.butterworth@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (HSW Division) Jim Carmichael (07) 3365 2563
j.carmichael@uq.edu.au

Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Ryan Anderson (07) 3346 3122
ryan.anderson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Office of the SMI Director Anita Whybrow (07) 3346 4079
a.whybrow@uq.edu.au
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) Kellie White (07) 3365 5953
k.white@uq.edu.au
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre (MISHC) - B47A, Level 6 Amie Dupuy (07) 3346 4066
a.dupuy@uq.edu.au
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre (MISHC) - B47A, Level 6 Danellie Lynas (07) 3346 3286
d.lynas@uq.edu.au
Mined Land Rehabilitation (CMLR) B47A, Level 5 Peter Erskine (07) 3346 4065
p.erskine@uq.edu.au
SMI Reception Jennifer Ebbott (07) 3346 4003
j.ebbott1@uq.edu.au
Social Responsibility in Mining (CSRM) Michelle Rowland (07) 3346 4066
m.rowland1@uq.edu.au
Water in the Minerals Industry (CWiMi) B47A, Level 6 Alexandra Wolhuter (07) 3346 4483
a.wolhuter@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Jon Worth (07) 3365 5869
j.worth@uq.edu.au
JKMRC Xiaoli Yuan (07) 3365 5953
x.yuan2@uq.edu.au

SMI OHS Committee

See OHS committee meeting minutes.

Role Name Contact details
Committee Chair Victoria Anderson (07) 3346 4107
v.anderson1@uq.edu.au
Committee Executive Officer Ryan Anderson (07) 3346 3122
ryan.anderson@uq.edu.au
Committee Secretary Anita Whybrow (07) 3346 4079
a.whybrow@uq.edu.au
Committee Adviser (OHS Division) Rob Alcock (07) 3365 1517
r.alcock@uq.edu.au

UQ Biological Resources (UQBR)

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQBR - Central Admin Rebecca Bruce (07) 3346 4213
r.bruce1@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Central Admin Katrina Geary (07) 3346 0785
k.geary@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN Facility Administration Kym Kelly-Taylor (07) 3346 3816
k.kelly-taylor@uq.edu.au
Aquatic Facilities Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
m.leroux@uq.edu.au
Gatton Facility Katrina Geary (07) 3346 0785
k.geary@uq.edu.au
HMRC Facility Blair McEwan (07) 3346 4606
b.mcewan@uq.edu.au
Long Pocket UQBR Administration Tahnee Davenport (07) 3346 4217
t.davenport@uq.edu.au
IMB Facility Elissa Tolson (07) 3346 2270
e.tolson@uq.edu.au
QBI Facility Danielle Kendrick (07) 3346 6310
d.kendrick@uq.edu.au
SCMB Facility Sally Cameron (07) 3365 2545
s.cameron6@uq.edu.au
TRI Facility Tina Weaver (07) 3346 2270
t.weaver@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQBR-UQB - Refer to Floor First Aid Officer -- --
UQBR - AIBN Animal Facility Natasha McGregor-Jones (07) 3346 3824
n.mcgregorjones@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Blair McEwan (07) 3346 4606
b.mcewan@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Hidden Vale Wildlife Centre Dalene Adam 0417 848 233
(07) 5351 5072
d.adam@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBI Animal Facility Morgan Leigh (07) 3346 6310
m.leigh@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBP Animal Facility Jannah Bauer (07) 3346 2270
j.bauer3@uq.edu.au
UQBR - SCMB Animal Facility Sally Cameron (07) 3365 2545
s.cameron6@uq.edu.au
UQBR - TRI Animal Facility Adrian Arndt (07) 3443 7187
a.arndt@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Zebrafish Facilities - Seddon/Otto/IMB Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
(07) 3346 2164
m.leroux@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQBR Central - Admin Rebecca Bruce (07) 3346 4213
r.bruce1@uq.edu.au
UQBR Cora Lau (07) 3346 0785
c.lau1@uq.edu.au

Affiliated and controlled entities

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Aussie Colours Dr Judy Halliday 0407 744 789
j.halliday@uniquest.com.au
Australian Stem Cell Centre (ASCC) Pei Xuan Er (07) 3346 2347
p.er@imb.uq.edu.au
JKTech -- --
Leximancer Clint Ramsay (07) 3365 3866
c.ramsay@uniquest.com.au
UniQuest Jessica Davey (07) 3365 4037
j.davey@uniquest.com.au
Progel Cameron Turner 0437 448 773
c.turner@uniquest.com.au
UQ Health Care - Annerley Clinic June Bell (07) 3346 1122
june.bell@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Logan Clinic Jan Barnard (07) 3200 3792
jan.barnard@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Ipswich Clinic Kirsty Embury (07) 3881 1800
kirsty.embury@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Sport Paul Clayton 0403 745 024
pclayton@uqsport.com.au
UQ Union Sandra Terera (07) 3377 2233
Sandra.Terera@uqu.com.au
TRI James Lynch (07) 3443 7857
james.lynch@tri.edu.au