Find contact details for UQ safety network staff in your area.

Select your organisational unit below to find safety network staff for your area, including:

  • Health, Safety and Wellness Managers (HSW Managers)
  • Work Health and Safety Coordinators (WHSC)
  • Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)
  • First Aid Officers
  • Drugs and Poisons Officers
  • Radiation Safety Officers (RSO)

If you can't find the contact you need for your area, contact the relevant area of the Health, Safety and Wellness (HSW) Division for further information. To find out more about the roles and responsibilities of safety officers, see staff responsibilities for health and safety.

Faculties

Business, Economics and Law (BEL)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
BEL Faculty Chris Pye (07) 3443 1274
c.pye@bel.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Business (Brisbane City Office) Finnese Toffetti (07) 3346 8069
f.toffetti@business.uq.edu.au​
School of Business Helen Lambe (07) 3346 8122
h.lambe@business.uq.edu.au
School of Law (TC Beirne) Victoria Hullena (07) 3365 1444
v.hullena@law.uq.edu.au
School of Economics Karen Warren (07) 3365 6570
karen.warren@uq.edu.au

Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology (EAIT)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Ryan Anderson 0413 468 757
ryan.anderson@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Cindy Mossop (07) 3365 4151
c.mossop@uq.edu.au
Centre for Natural Gas  Christine Deeming  (07) 3346 3101
c.deeming@uq.edu.au 
Faculty Workshop Group  Mark Lynne (07) 3346 7566
m.lynne@uq.edu.au
School of Architecture - School Manager Katie Gollschewski (07) 3365 3824
k.gollschewski@uq.edu.au
School of Civil Engineering  Shane Walker (07) 3365 3875
s.walker@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering Christopher Lilburne (07) 3365 8592
c.lilburne@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering  Shohreh Sabbagh Tabrizi (07) 3346 9574
shohreh@itee.uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering Jonathan Read 0419 179 473
j.read2@uq.edu.au
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering - Mining3 Mary Cavanough (07) 3365 5640
m.cavanough@uq.edu.au
Advanced Waste Water Management Centre Chris Carney (07) 3365 1270
c.carney@awmc.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Advanced Water Management Centre Vivienne Clayton (07) 3365 4680
v.clayton@awmc.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Faculty Kate Murphy (07) 3443 1125
kate.murphy@uq.edu.au
Faculty Workshop Group Grant Tayles (07) 3365 3611
g.tayles@uq.edu.au
School of Chemical Engineering - Building 74 Vicki Thompson (07) 3345 6195
v.thompson@uq.edu.au
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering (ITEE) - Building 78 Shohreh Sabbagh Tabrizi (07) 3346 9574
shohreh@itee.uq.edu.au
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology - FYELC Lisa Deacon (07) 3365 3678
l.deacon@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Advanced Waste Water Management Centre Nathan Clayton (07) 3365 3601
n.clayton@awmc.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
EAIT Ryan Anderson  0413 468 757 
ryan.anderson@uq.edu.au

Health and Behavioural Sciences (HABS)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty Anne Tobin (07) 3365 8820
anne.tobin@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Recovery Injury Research Centre HABS Faculty, Herston Alison Freriks  (07) 3346 4763
a.freriks@uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Henry Simila (07) 3346 1929
h.simila@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Roxanne English (07) 3365 6270
operations@psy.uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Dion Scott (07) 3365 2006
shrs_ohs@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing Midwifery and Social Work, School of Dentistry Nirupama Tyagi (07) 3365 2834
n.tyagi@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
School of Dentistry  Sandra March (07) 3365 8021
s.march@uq.edu.au
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work Andrea Steel (07) 3365 1694
a.steel1@uq.edu.au
Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences (QAEHS) Tim Reeks (07) 3366 6362
t.reeks@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HABS Faculty - St Lucia Campus, Reception - Bld 24, Level 4 Michael Hong (07) 3366 9023
k.hong@uq.edu.au
Centre for Youth Substance Abuse (CYSAR) - K Floor Mental Health Centre, RBWH RBWH Hospital ER (07) 3646 1600
School of Dentistry Leah Beaupeurt (07) 3365 8040
l.beaupeurt@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry  Jade Utz 0429 119 985 
j.utz@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Karan Gulati (07) 3365 8031
k.gulati@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Margaret Gorman (07) 3346 1900
m.gorman1@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Kathryn Bulmer (07) 3346 7459
k.bulmer@uq.edu.au
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Katrina Kemp (07) 3346 9139
k.kemp@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology  Taryn Krynauw (07) 3365 6230
t.krynauw@uq.edu.au
School of Psychology Annabella McHugh (07) 3346 7553
a.mchugh@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Dentistry – Oral Health Centre Herston Michal Bartnikowski (07) 3365 8157
michal.bartnikowski@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry  Nigel Bennett (07) 3365 8168
n.bennett@uq.edu.au
PACE, School of Pharmacy, Pharmacy Aust Centre of Excellence Stacey Collie (07) 3346 1819
s.collie@pharmacy.uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Meng-Wong Taing (07) 3346 1988
m.taing@uq.edu.au
QAEHS, Queensland Alliance for Environmental Health Sciences Ben Tscharke (07) 3443 2448
b.tscharke@uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Jeff Coombes (07) 3365 6767
jcoombes@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Human Movement Studies Gary Wilson (07) 3365 6445
gwilson@hms.uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Human Movement Studies Robert Bryant (07) 3365 6820
robb@hms.uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Paul Monsour (07) 3365 8065
p.monsour@uq.edu.au
School of Dentistry Laurence Walsh (07) 3365 8160
l.walsh@uq.edu.au
School of Pharmacy Peter Cabot (07) 3346 1854
pcabot@pharmacy.uq.edu.au

Humanities and Social Sciences (HASS)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
HASS Faculty Chris Pye (07) 3443 1274
c.pye@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Dolores Element (07) 3365 2593
d.element@uq.edu.au
Institute for Social Science Research (Long Pocket) Rebecca McEwen Smith (07) 3346 7471
r.mcewensmith@uq.edu.au
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry James Donaldson (07) 3365 7490
j.donaldson@uq.edu.au
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Janette McWilliam 0400 658 592
j.mcwilliam@uq.edu.au
School of Social Sciences Julia Michel-Clark (07) 3365 1544
j.michel-clark@uq.edu.au
School of Political Sciences and International Studies Marja Knuuttila (07) 3365 2858
m.knuuttila@uq.edu.au
School of Education Deirdre White (07) 3365 6226
deirdre.white@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Social Sciences Camella Hardjo (07) 3365 3151
c.hardjo@uq.edu.au

Medicine

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. The Prince Charles Hospital, UQ Diamantina/TRI, Centre for Health Sciences Research, Southside Clinical Units) Deon Knight 0419 524 362
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Public Health (SPH), RBH Clinical Unit, Mayne Medical) Jenyl Brady 0437 018 138
jenyl.brady@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS), St Lucia Clinical Unit and Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD)) Robyn Oram (07) 3365 3221
r.oram@uq.edu.au
Infrastructure and Research operations (inc. School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) and Child Health Research Centre (CHRC)) Lawrie Myers (07) 3365 1269
l.myers@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Cindy Tan (07) 3346 6076
s.tan5@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Lyle McMillen (07) 3346 6108
l.mcmillen@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Maxine Preston (07) 3346 5558
f.preston@uq.edu.au
UQ Mater Research Institute (UQ MRI) Deborah Roche 0449 592 679
deborah.roche@mater.uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) - Centre Staff Elizabeth McLennan (07) 3365 1404
e.mclennan@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Laboratory Stephanie Miller (07) 3346 6112
s.odriscoll@uq.edu.au
UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) - Office and Administration Luminita Vlad (07) 3346 5500
l.vlad@uq.edu.au
Integrated Pathology Learning Centre - Laboratory Neville Zell (07) 3346 5129
n.zell@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine Vicki Hobson Green (07) 3176 7250
v.hobsongreen@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - St Lucia Clinical Unit Amarjeet Kaur (07) 3443 2047
a.kaur@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - Mayne Medical Building - Herston Rosanna Ryan (07) 3346 5313
r.ryan3@uq.edu.au
School of Medicine  (Greenslopes Hospital) Kim Bridle (07) 3346 0698
k.bridle@uq.edu.au
MRI-UQ Julie Gibson (Clinical Nurse) (07) 3163 2524
j.gibson2@uq.edu.au
School of Public Health (Herston) Catherine Swart (07) 3365 5528
c.swart@sph.uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences  Chris Glen (07) 3365 2701
c.glen@uq.edu.au
UQ Thoracic Research Centre  (The Prince Charles Hospital) Annalicia Vaughan (07) 3139 4110
a.vaughan@uq.edu.au
Hervey Bay RCS Jules Bennet 0407 760 865
j.bennet@uq.edu.au
Rural Clinical School Kelly-Ann Henry 0426 339 706 
kellyann.henry@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine - all sites  Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Medicine - all sites Deon Knight 0419 524 362
deon.knight@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - (SBMS) Neville Butcher (07) 3365 2684
n.butcher@uq.edu.au
School of Biomedical Sciences - (SBMS) Robyn Orram (07) 3365 3221
r.orram@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development (CIPDD/TetraQ) - Level 3, Steele Building, St Lucia Professor Maree Smith (07) 3365 2554
m.smith@tetraq.uq.edu.au
Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) Dr Cindy Tan 3346 6076
s.tan5@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Medicine and School of Biomedical Sciences (SBMS) Dr Paul Lovelock (07) 3346 4762
0414 239 831
p.lovelock@uq.edu.au
Centre for Integrated Preclinical Drug Development - (CIPDD) Drew Brockman

(07) 3346 7398
d.brockman@tetraq.com.au

Science

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Faculty of Science Marshall Butterworth (07) 3365 8504
m.butterworth@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Chemical Store and UQ Glasshouses Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
Boating and Diving Mike Phillips (07) 3365 1095
mike.phillips@uq.edu.au
Office of the Director Gatton Campus (ODGC) Theresa Seru (07) 5460 1144
t.seru@uq.edu.au
Research Station - Moreton Bay Research Station Martin Wynne (07) 3346 3046
m.wynne@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - St Lucia Kaye Vockenson (07) 3365 1173
k.vockenson@uq.edu.au
School of Agriculture and Food Science (SAFS) - Gatton John Swift (07) 5460 1281
j.swift@uq.edu.au
School of Biological Sciences and the Ecology Centre Miller Zivkovic (07) 3365 2441
m.zivkovic@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 33649070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jasmyn Cridland (07) 3346 9070
j.dunn1@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Alan Victor (07) 3365 6528
a.victor@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Myat Kyaw-Tanner (07) 5460 1966
m.kyawtanner@uq.edu.au
Science Workshops Alan Reid (07) 3365 2334
a.reid@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
ODGC - Gatton Farms/Office of the Director, Gatton Campus Tanya McKenna (07) 5460 1413
t.mckenna1@uq.edu.au
Veterinary Laboratory Services (VLS) Brian Bynon (07) 5460 1818
b.bynon@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences - Chemistry Jy Chartres (07) 3365 3883
j.chartres@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences - professional staff Tess Dobinson (07) 3365 1499
t.dobinson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Marie-Louise Moore (07) 3365 2165
mlmoore@uq.edu.au​
School of Mathematics and Physics John Cohen (07) 3365 3807
john.cohen@uq.edu.au
Boating and Diving - Building 89F Michael Phillips (07) 3365 1095
mike.phillips@uq.edu.au
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences - Chamberlain Building Alan Victor (07) 3365 6528
a.victor@uq.edu.au
Moreton Bay Research Station Cameron Cotterell (07) 3346 4583
c.cotterell@uq.edu.au​
School of Veterinary Science Christine Cowell (07) 3365 0834
c.cowell@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Rebecca de Gier (07) 3365 0194
r.vercoe@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Viktoria Peter v.peter@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Janelle Davies (07) 5460 1533
j.davies4@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Graham Panzram g.panzram@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Carissa Reinke (07) 5460 1805
c.reinke@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science - Dayboro Vet Clinic Genevieve Simmonds 0431 884 224
g.simmonds@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Science Store Robert Rose (07) 3365 4437
rose.r@uq.edu.au
UQ Science Store Glyn Cumner (07) 3365 1418
g.cumner@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Jasmyn Cridland (07) 3365 3918
j.dunn1@uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au
School Agriculture and Food Science  Sonya Fardell (07) 5460 1209 or
ext 50209
s.fardell@uq.edu.au
School Agriculture and Food Science Dr. Nana Satake (07) 3365 2002
n.satake@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Kelly Cosgrove (07) 3346 9070
k.cosgrove@uq.edu.au
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Paul Bernhardt (07) 3365 4266
p.bernhardt@uq.edu.au
School of Veterinary Science Jade Vellacott (07) 5460 1370
j.vellacott@uq.edu.au
School of Mathematics and Physics Marianne Doyle-Pegg (07) 3365 3429
labmanager@physics.uq.edu.au
Faculty of Science Ian Lane (07) 3346 1457
i.lane@uq.edu.au

Institutes

Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (AIBN)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN (and StemCARE, STEMCORE, PEF, ANFF, CPN, CBI and CTCMS) Bradley Ryan (07) 3346 3968
b.ryan1@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Wet Labs Manuel Plan (07) 3346 3146
c.berquist@uq.edu.au
Professional and office Luke Eppell (07) 3346 3953
l.eppell@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au
Level 2 Brad Ryan (07) 3346 3848
b.ryan1@uq.edu.au
Level 3 Linda McVann (07) 3346 3062
l.kerr@uq.edu.au
Level 4 Colm Cahill (07) 3346 3426
c.cahill@uq.edu.au
Level 5 Colette Godfrey (07) 3346 4167
c.godfrey@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
AIBN - X-ray Luke Matthew (07) 3346 3938
l.matthew2@uq.edu.au
AIBN - Unsealed Maria Somodevilla Torres (07) 3346 3968
m.somodevillatorres@uq.edu.au

Institute for Molecular Bioscience (IMB)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Safety Manager Donna Easton (07) 3346 2211
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au

Work Health and Safety Managers or Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure Chris Barnett (07) 3346 2200
c.barnett@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 2 Mikiko Miyagi (07) 3346 2320
m.miyagi@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 3 Christine Fraser (07) 3346 2330
c.fraser@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 4 Jill Bradley (07) 3346 2340
j.bradley@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 5 Simon Cridland (07) 3346 2350
s.cridland@imb.uq.edu.au
Level 7 Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2196
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
IMB Soumya Ramu (07) 3346 2399
s.ramu@imb.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Donna Easton (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2196
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
IMB Donna Easton  (07) 3346 2360
d.easton@imb.uq.edu.au
IMB  Kristie Barclay (07) 3346 2196
k.barclay@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
IMB Vacant --

Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Aaron Hughes  (07) 3346 2177
0475 881 661
a.hughes@uq.edu.au 

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QAAFI Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre of Horticultural Science Karl Robinson (07) 3346 6509
k.robinson2@uq.edu.au
QAAFI Maria Caldeira (07) 3346 2139
0413 453 727
maria.caldeira@uq.edu.au

Queensland Brain Institute (QBI)

HSW Managers 

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Facilities - Laboratory Tania Brooks (07) 3346 3342
t.brooks1@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Laboratory Clare Seaman (07) 3346 6410
c.seaman@uq.edu.au
Facilities - Building/Infrastructure David Wheeldon (07) 3346 6409
d.wheeldon@uq.edu.au
Compliance Caroline Thompson (07) 3346 3342
caroline.thompson@uq.edu.au
QBI Justine Haddrill j.haddrill@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name  Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
QBI Ross Dixon (07) 3346 6411
r.dixon@uq.edu.au
QBI Clare Seaman (07) 3346 6410
c.seaman@uq.edu.au
QBI Nick Nacsa (07) 3346 3342
n.nacsa@uq.edu.au

Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Tyson Cronin 0439 944 6050
(07) 3346 4055
t.cronin1@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) Stephen Dickinson (07) 3346 5883
s.dickinson@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre (MISHC) - B47A, Level 4 Danellie Lynas (07) 3346 3286
d.lynas@uq.edu.au
Social Responsibility in Mining (CSRM) - B47A, Level 6 Michelle Rowland (07) 3346 4066
m.rowland1@uq.edu.au
CMLR Natasha Ufer 0435 124 812
n.ufer@uq.edu.au
Sustainable Minerals Institute Bronwyn Battersby (07) 3346 4043
b.battersby@uq.edu.au
Sustainable Minerals Institute Dylan Carr (07) 3346 5959
d.carr1@uq.edu.au
JKMRC Kellie Teale (07) 3365 5950
k.white@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
SMI Vanessa Glenn (07) 3346 3138
v.glenn@uq.edu.au​

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
CMLR Peter Erskine (07) 3346 4065
p.erskine@uq.edu.au

Central support services

Chief Operating Officer (COO)

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Customs House Ben Hawley (07) 3365 8923
b.hawley@customshouse.com.au
Finance and Business Services (FBS) Toni Hammond (07) 3346 7705
t.hammond@pf.uq.edu.au
Governance and Risk Susan O'Brien (07) 3346 0642
s.obrien6@uq.edu.au
Health, Safety and Wellness Division Narelle McCallum (07) 3346 9174
n.mccallum@uq.edu.au
Human Resources Services Kate Smith (07) 3365 1146
kate.smith@uq.edu.au
Information Technology Services Del Molloy (07) 7 3346 6881
del.molloy@uq.edu.au
Paul Sheeran (07) 3346 6659
p.sheeran@uq.edu.au
Integrity and Investigations David Lavell (07) 3365 1366
d.lavell@uq.edu.au
Legal Services Christine Phoenix (07) 3443 1439
c.phoenix@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division Greg Brown (07) 3346 9268
g.brown1@uq.edu.au
Strategic Program Office Danielle Heenen (07) 3365 4970
d.heenan@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Property and Facilities Division - Precinct 1 Noel Orr (07) 3365 7402
0411 779 546
n.orr1@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Precinct 2 Chris Breen 0423 824 173
c.breen@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Precinct 3 Robert Du Plooy (07) 3346 2250
0423 295 436
r.duplooy@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Gatton Grounds Steve Barakin (07) 5460 1435
s.barakin@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Engineering Services VACANT  
Property and Facilities Division - Contracts Christopher Donnelly 0407 463 772
c.donnelly@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Remote Sites Petar Validzic 0447 326 059
p.validzic@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Security Kris Frost (07) 3365 1234
k.frost@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Finance & Business Services - Financial Operations Yvette Besaans (07) 3365 1228
y.besaans@uq.edu.au
Human Resources  Robyn De Vlugt (07) 3443 1711
r.devlugt@uq.edu.au
Governance and Risk Catherine Baldry (07) 3443 1147
c.baldry@uq.edu.au
ITS Toni Verschuer (07) 3365 3275
t.verschuer@uq.edu.au
Strategic Program Office Kierra Champion (07) 3365 4970
k.champion@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Campus Services Richard Buckley (07) 3365 9155
d.buckley@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Engineer Services Gabrielle Trubshaw (07) 3365 1054
g.trubshaw@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Director's Office Donna Biddle (07) 3365 1054
d.biddle@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Gatton Grounds Stephen Barakin 0412 207 298
s.barakin@pf.uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Gatton Maintenance Mark Luther 0423 782 166
m.luther@uq.edu.au
Property and Facilities Division - Fire Safety Anthony Waldron (07) 3346 9723
a.waldron@pf.uq.edu.au

Provost

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
PVC - Confucius Institute VACANT (Tim Dunne)  
PVC - Planning and Business Intelligence John O'Brien (07) 3365 1967
j.o.brien@uq.edu.au
UQ Art Museum Nicola Garrett (07) 3346 7793
n.garrett@uq.edu.au
UQ Press Denise Webb (07) 3365 2435
denisew@uqp.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Art Museum (Building 87) Nicola Garrett (07) 3346 7793
n.garrett@uq.edu.au
UQ Art Museum (Building 11) Effie Skoufa-Klesnik (07) 3443 1741
e.skoufaklesnik@uq.edu.au

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Academic Services Division David Bradbury (07) 3365 6151
d.bradbury@uq.edu.au
Library Glen Dalgleish (07) 3365 1137
g.dalgleish@library.uq.edu.au
Lucy Behm (07) 3346 0009
l.peachey@library.uq.edu.au
PVC Teaching and Learning/ITaLI Megan Craig (07) 3365 1550
m.craig2@uq.edu.au
Student Affairs Division Sasha Grandin (07) 3443 2636
s.grandin@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Robert Bowen (07) 3346 4343
r.bowen@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resources Services (ISRS) Christine Heslehurst (07) 3346 4336
c.heslehurst@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Gatton Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Hospital Learning and Research Services (LARS) Aiden Cattle (07) 3346 4672
a.cattle@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - St Lucia Learning and Research Services (LARS) Robyn Clare (07) 3346 3689
r.clare@library.uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Academic Services Division Peter Lowther (07) 3365 2600
​p.lowther@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Brenda Parker (07) 3365 1075
b.parker@uq.edu.au
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation Liam Stewart (07) 3365 9132
l.stewart@uq.edu.au
Global Experience Team (Student Employability Centre) Ettenyl Parinas (07) 3365 9075
e.parinas@uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Architecture and Music Library Naminda Peiris (07) 3346 3689
n.peiris@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Corporate Services - Duhig Tower Level 6 Karen Platz (07) 3365 6551
k.platz@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Information Systems and Resource Services (ISRS) Michael Stewart (07) 3346 3552
m.stewart@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Law Library Jeanette Shaw (07) 3365 6901
j.shaw@library.uq.edu.au
UQ Library - Multimedia, Information Systems and Resources Services David Symons (07) 3346 4318
d.symons@library.uq.edu.au

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (External Engagement)

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Future Students Allison Lazarevic (07) 3365 1681
a.lazarevic@uq.edu.au
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education (ICTE-UQ) Bops Singh (07) 3346 6725
bops.singh@uq.edu.au
Marketing and Communications Abbie De Sousa (07) 3365 6060
abbie.desousa@uq.edu.au
PVC Advancement Briony Beaumont 0439 630 357
b.beaumont@uq.edu.au
PVC Global Engagement and Entrepreneurship Michael Holder (07) 3346 0622
m.holder@uq.edu.au
PVC Indigenous Engagement Sylvia Gillard (07) 3365 6714
s.gillard1@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Institute of Continuing and TESOL Education Jennifer Gleeson (07) 3346 6746
j.gleeson@icte.uq.edu.au
Future Students - UQ International - Admissions Jessica Butler (07) 3346 9208
jessica.butler@uq.edu.au

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)

HSW Managers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) Mark Witham (07) 3346 0570
m.witham1@uq.edu.au

Safety Coordinators (WHSC)

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Robert Gould (07) 3346 3977
r.gould@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Mary-anne Migotto (07) 3365 4100
m.migotto@uq.edu.au
Graduate School Aisha Dixon (07) 3346 5306
a.dixon@uq.edu.au
TetraQ Research Infrastructure Centre Chin Lin Wong (07) 3346 5194
cl.wong@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Central Admin Rebecca Bruce (07) 3346 4213
r.bruce1@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Central Admin Katrina Geary (07) 3346 0785
k.geary@uq.edu.au

Health and Safety Representatives (HSR)

Work group Name Contact details
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis  Kathryn Green (07) 3346 2935
kathryn.green@uq.edu.au
UQBR - AIBN Facility Administration Kym Kelly-Taylor (07) 3346 3816
k.kelly-taylor@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Aquatic Facilities Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
m.leroux@uq.edu.au
UQBR - HMRC Facility Louise Thorpe (07) 3346 4604
l.thorpe1@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Long Pocket Administration Tahnee Davenport (07) 3346 4217
t.davenport@uq.edu.au
UQBR - IMB Facility Elissa Tolson (07) 3346 2270
e.tolson@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBI Facility Danielle Kendrick (07) 3346 6310
d.kendrick@uq.edu.au
UQBR - SCMB Facility Sally Cameron (07) 3365 2545
s.cameron6@uq.edu.au
UQBR - TRI Facility Alistair Zealey (07) 3346 2270
a.zealey@uq.edu.au
UQBR - PACE Animal Facility Rachel Smith (07) 3346 1764
r.smith14@uq.edu.au

First Aid Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
Research and Innovation Portfolio Veronica Brancatini (07) 3365 4582
v.brancatini@research.uq.edu.au
TetraQ Michael Vaughan (07) 3365 5438
m.vaughan@tetraq.com.au
TetraQ Kelly Sweeney (07) 3346 7398
k.sweeney@uq.edu.au
UQ Graduate School  Anil Naidu (07) 3345 0528
a.naidu1@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Jasmin Cristensen (07) 3346 4604
j.christensen@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Hidden Vale Wildlife Centre Dalene Adam 0417 848 233
(07) 5351 5072
d.adam@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBI Animal Facility Trish Hitchcock (07) 3346 6310
p.hitchcock@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QBI Morgan Leigh (07) 3346 6310
m.leigh@uq.edu.au
UQBR - SCMB Animal Facility Sally Cameron (07) 3365 2545
s.cameron6@uq.edu.au
UQBR - TRI Animal Facility Adrian Arndt (07) 3443 7187
a.arndt@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Zebrafish Facilities - Seddon/Otto/IMB Michael Le Roux (07) 3346 2064
(07) 3346 2164
m.leroux@uq.edu.au
UQBR - IMB Animal Facility Anita Swallow (07) 3346 2270
a.swallow@uq.edu.au
UQBR - QASP Facility Stacey Groves 0437 415 712
s.groves@uq.edu.au
UQBR - AEGRC Facility Chris Smith (07) 3365 1739
c.smith4@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Blair McEwan (07) 3346 4606
b.mcewan@uq.edu.au
UQBR - Herston Medical Research Centre Rachel Smith (07) 3346 4604
r.smith14@uq.edu.au

Drugs and Poisons Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
UQBR Cora Lau (07) 3346 0785
c.lau1@uq.edu.au

Radiation Safety Officers

Organisational unit Name Contact details
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Simon Nevin (07) 3365 7198
simon.nevin@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Karine Mardon (07) 3346 9068
k.mardon@uq.edu.au
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Ping Liu (07) 3365 4504
p.liu4@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Anya Yago (07) 3365 4212
a.yago@uq.edu.au
Centre for Microscopy and Microanalysis Karl Byriel (07) 3366 2929
k.byriel@imb.uq.edu.au

Affiliated and controlled entities

Translational Research Institute (TRI)

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
TRI James Lynch (07) 3443 7857
james.lynch@tri.edu.au
TRI Lorraine Caldwell (07) 3443 7821
lorraine.caldwell@tri.edu.au

UniQuest

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UniQuest Jacob Kay (07) 3365 4037
j.kay@uniquest.com.au
Aussie Colours Sean Choi (07) 3365 2608
s.choi@uniquest.com.au
Leximancer Samantha Petty (07) 3365 7957
s.petty@uniquest.com.au

ProGel

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
ProGel Matt Kowal (07) 3365 7985
m.kowal@perkii.com

UQ Sport

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Sport Ashley Lance (07) 3365 6039
ashleyl@uqsport.com.au

UQ Health Care

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ Health Care - Annerley Clinic (Cornwall St Medical Centre) June Bell (07) 3346 1122
june.bell@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Logan Clinic Jan Barnard (07) 3200 3792
jan.barnard@uqhealthcare.org.au
UQ Health Care - Ipswich Clinic Kirsty Embury (07) 3881 1800
k.embury@uqhealthcare.org.au

UQ College

Safety Contacts

Organisational unit Name Contact details
UQ College vacant  

Staff in safety roles

If you're new to a safety role or your contact details have changed, complete the safety roles appointment form (staff login required) (PDF, 166 KB) and email it to the HSW Division so we can add you to required systems.