Academic promotions for 2019

Academic promotion recognises the significant contribution of our staff to their discipline, our students, the University and the broader community. 

The success of our people through the promotion process is a reflection of demonstrated excellence in research, teaching and service, and the dedication of our academics, who underpin UQ’s success.  

Congratulations to the 24 leading UQ academics, including 9 females and 15 males, who have been promoted to Professor, Level E, effective 1 January 2019. Congratulations also goes to the academics who were successfully promoted to levels D and C, effective 1 January 2019.

Level E promotions

  • Professor Markus Barth, Centre for Advanced Imaging Research
  • Professor Andrew Borrell, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre for Crop Science
  • Professor Deborah Brown, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Professor Timothy Carroll, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Professor Helen Cooper, Queensland Brain Institute
  • Professor Paul Dux, School of Psychology
  • Professor James Fraser, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Professor Victor Galea, School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
  • Professor Nicole Gillespie, UQ Business School
  • Professor Luke Guddat, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Professor Massimo Hilliard, Queensland Brain Institute
  • Professor Longbin Huang, Sustainable Minerals Institute, Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation
  • Professor Ruth Hubbard, UQ Centre for Health Services Research, Clinical Medicine
  • Professor Lydia Kavanagh, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology, Director of First Year Engineering
  • Professor Kristen Lyons, School of Social Science
  • Associate Professor Timothy Mahony, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre for Animal Science
  • Professor Martine Maron, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Professor Murray Phillips, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Professor Alicia Rambaldi, School of Economics
  • Professor Daniel Rodriguez, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre for Crop Science
  • Professor Susan Rowland, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Professor Kam Ki (KK) Tang, School of Economics
  • Professor Robbie Wilson, School of Biological Sciences
  • Professor Firuz Zare, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

Level D promotions

  • Dr Karen Hughes, UQ Business School
  • Dr Richard Robinson, UQ Business School
  • Associate Professor Italo Onederra, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Associate Professor Greg Birkett, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Associate Professor Simon Smart, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Associate Professor Bronwyn Laycock, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Karen Steel, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Associate Professor James Vaughan, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Associate Professor Mansour Edraki, Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation
  • Associate Professor Dilum Fernando, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Pauline Pounds, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Associate Professor Chelsea Bond, UQ Poche Centre for Indigenous Health
  • Associate Professor Genevieve Dingle, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Craig Engstrom, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Associate Professor Leanne Johnston, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Associate Professor Louise McCuaig, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Associate Professor Alan Pegna, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Nerina Scarinci, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Associate Professor Eric Vanman, School of Psychology
  • Dr Michelle Boulous Walker, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Associate Professor Morgan Brigg, School of Political Science and International Studies
  • Associate Professor Denis Collins, School of Music
  • Associate Professor Nicole George, School of Political Science and International Studies
  • Associate Professor Ian Hardy, School of Education
  • Dr Noriko Iwashita, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Associate Professor Felicity Meakins, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Levi Obijiofor, School of Communication and Arts
  • Dr David Pritchard, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Dr Ravinder Sidhu, School of Education
  • Associate Professor Liam Viney, School of Music
  • Associate Professor Sarah Winch, School of Clinical Medicine
  • Associate Professor Luke Knibbs, School of Public Health
  • Associate Professor Sean Millard, School of Biomedical Sciences / Queensland Brain Institute
  • Associate Professor Riitta Partanen, Rural Clinical School
  • Associate Professor Stephen Anderson, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Dominic Ng, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Josephine Bowles, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Maree Toombs, Rural Clinical School
  • Associate Professor Paul Griffin, School of Clinical Medicine
  • Associate Professor Eve McDonald-Madden, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Associate Professor Arkady Fedorov, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Associate Professor Ben Ahern, School of Veterinary Science
  • Associate Professor Brett Ferguson, School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
  • Associate Professor Elizabeth Krenske, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Associate Professor Karyn Johnson, School of Biological Sciences
  • Associate Professor Nick West, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Associate Professor Shih-Chun Lo, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Associate Professor Taras Plakhotnik, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Associate Professor Elizabeth Dann, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre for Horticultural Science
  • Associate Professor Olufemi Akinsanmi, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre for Horticultural Science
  • Associate Professor Andrew Geering, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre for Horticultural Science

Level C Promotions

  • Mr Carl Sherwood, School of Economics
  • Dr Monica Chien, UQ Business School
  • Dr Anna Jenkins, UQ Business School
  • Dr Radha Ivory, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Eric Eisenstat, School of Economics
  • Dr Barbora Jedlickova, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Marguerite Renouf, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Susan Holden, School of Architecture
  • Dr Matt Mason, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Joel Carpenter, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Olav Krause, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Christopher Leonardi, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Zhongwei Chen, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Hongzhi Yin, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Cristian Maluk Zedan, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Eimear Enright, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Sjaan Gomersall, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr Anna Hatton, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr Luke Kelly, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Peter Moyle, School of Pharmacy
  • Dr Amirali Popat, School of Pharmacy
  • Dr Anna Rumbach, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr Christopher Ambrey, Institute for Social Science Research
  • Dr Amelia Barikin, School of Communication and Arts
  • Dr Christina Gowlett, School of Education
  • Dr Kayoko Hashimoto, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Amy Hubbell, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Frank Mols, School of Political Science and International Studies
  • Dr Ted Nannicelli, School of Communication and Arts
  • Dr Jenny Povey, Institute for Social Science Research
  • Dr Vicente Reyes, School of Education
  • Dr Christine Slade, Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
  • Dr Alastair Stark, School of Political Science and International Studies
  • Dr Andrew Smirnov, School of Public Health
  • Dr Paul Gardiner, Centre for Health Services Research
  • Dr Melinda Martin-Khan, Centre for Health Services Research
  • Dr Volker Herzig, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Dr Jatin Patel, UQ Diamantina Institute
  • Dr Zephanie Tyack , UQ Child Health Research Centre
  • Dr Brandon Fraser, School of Veterinary Science
  • Dr David Muller, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Jacqui Romero, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr John Dwyer, School of Biological Sciences
  • Dr Keith Chappell, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Milos Tanurdzic, School of Biological Sciences
  • Dr Phillip Isaac, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Sebastien Darchen, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Thomas Taimre, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Nyoman Kurniawan, Centre for Advanced Imaging