Academic promotions for 2020

Academic promotion recognises the significant contribution of our staff to their discipline, our students, the University and the broader community. 

The success of our people through the promotion process is a reflection of demonstrated excellence in research, teaching and service, and the dedication of our academics, who underpin UQ’s success.  

Congratulations to the 30 leading UQ academics, including 11 females and 19 males, who have been promoted to Professor, Level E, effective 1 January 2020. Congratulations also goes to the academics who were successfully promoted to levels D and C, effective 1 January 2020.

Level E promotions

  • Professor Peter Billings, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Professor Joanne Blanchfield, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Associate Professor Adrian Cherney, School of Social Science
  • Professor Brett Collins, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Professor Sandra Degnan, School of Biological Sciences
  • Professor Diann Eley, Office of Medical Education
  • Associate Professor Andrew Fairbairn, School of Social Science
  • Professor Lisbeth Grondahl, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Associate Professor Paul Henman, School of Social Science/Centre for Policy Futures
  • Professor Salit Kark, School of Biological Sciences
  • Professor Gwendolyn Lawrie, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Professor Timothy McIntyre, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Professor Blake McKimmie, School of Psychology
  • Professor Patrick Moss, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Professor Tyler Okimoto, UQ Business School
  • Associate Professor Allison Pettit, Mater Research Institute
  • Associate Professor Jonathan Rhodes, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Professor Cynthia Riginos, School of Biological Sciences
  • Professor Eugeni Roura, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre for Nutrition and Food Sciences
  • Professor Lisa Ruhanen, UQ Business School
  • Professor Alexander Scheuermann, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Andreas Schibler, Child Health Research Centre
  • Professor Kate Schroder, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Associate Professor Ian Scott, School of Clinical Medicine
  • Associate Professor Simon Smith, Institute for Social Science Research
  • Dr Katryn Stacey, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Professor Kristofer Thurecht, Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, Centre for Advanced Imaging
  • Professor Bruce Topp, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Centre of Horticultural Science
  • Professor Guy Wallis, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Professor Trent Woodruff, School of Biomedical Sciences

Level D promotions

  • Dr Anthony Angwin, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Associate Professor Justine Bell‐James, School of Law
  • Dr Gilbert Burgh, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Dr Liam Caffery, Centre for Health Service Research
  • Dr Mills Carmen, School of Education
  • Dr Margaret Cook, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Gianluca Demartini, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Jan Engelstädter, School of Biological Sciences
  • Dr Rhonda Faragher, School of Education
  • Dr Christopher Freeman, School of Pharmacy
  • Dr Ginn Geoffrey, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Dr Badin Gibbes, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Matthew Gullo, Centre for Youth Substance Abuse Research
  • Dr Jianhua Guo, Advanced Water Management Centre
  • Dr Craig Hacking, Office of Medical Education
  • Dr Emma Hamilton‐Williams, UQ Diamantina Institute
  • Associate Professor Paul Harpur, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Lee Hickey, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation
  • Dr Gerhard Hoffstaedter, School of Social Science
  • Dr Emma Hutchison, School of Political Science and International Studies
  • Associate Professor Paul Jensen, Advanced Water Management Centre
  • Dr Lisa Kaminskas, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Louise Kuchel, School of Biological Sciences
  • Dr Michael Landsberg, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Associate Professor Ian MacKenzie, School of Economics
  • Dr Barbara Maenhaut, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Ian McCulloch, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Matthew McGrail, Rural Clinical School
  • Dr Karen McNamara, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Allyson Mutch, School of Public Health
  • Dr Yoni Nazarathy, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Lisa O'Connell, School of Communication and Arts
  • Dr Fransisco Perales Perez, Institute for Social Science Research
  • Associate Professor Ilje Pikaar, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Karl (Johan) Rosengren, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Tom Rufford, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Steven Rynne, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Leanne Sakzewski, Child Health Research Centre
  • Dr Christina Schroeder, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Dr Daniel Schull, School of Veterinary Science
  • Dr Fiona Simpson, UQ Diamantina Institute
  • Dr Peter Simpson, UQ Centre for Clinical Research
  • Dr Stephen Carleton, School of Communication and Arts
  • Dr Kylie Tucker, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Anand Veeraragavan, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Viktor Vegh, Centre for Advanced Imaging
  • Dr Courtney von Hippel, School of Psychology
  • Dr Ryan Walter, School of Political Science and International Studies
  • Associate Professor Gabby Walters, UQ Business School
  • Dr Jack (Tsang‐Hsing) Wang, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Helen Wozniak, Office of Medical Education
  • Associate Professor Liu Ye, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Diana Young, School of Social Science

Level C Promotions

  • Dr Ammar Abdul Aziz, School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
  • Dr Natsuko Akagawa, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr John Al‐Alawneh, School of Veterinary Science
  • Dr Emma Antrobus, School of Social Science
  • Dr Micheal Axelsen, School of Business
  • Dr Emma Bartle, School of Dentistry
  • Associate Professor Konstanty Bialkowski, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Bronwyn Clark, School of Public Health
  • Dr Natalie Collins, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Associate Professor Remo Cossu, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Peter Crosthwaite, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Alison Crowther, School of Social Science
  • Dr Kim de Rijke, School of Social Science
  • Dr Emma Finch, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr Jonas Fooken, Centre for the Business and Economics of Health
  • Dr Marina Fortes, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Ru (Tina) Gao, School of Business
  • Dr Barbara George‐Jaeggli, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation
  • Associate Professor David Gildfind, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Wendy Goodwin, School of Veterinary Science
  • Associate Professor Juan Hidalgo, School of Civil Engineering
  • Mr Russell Hinchy, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Anna Hogan, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Christopher Howard, Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
  • Dr Wenying (Wendy) Jiang, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Stephen Jones, UQ BusinessSchool
  • Dr Mohamad Khaled, UQ BusinessSchool
  • Dr Jiwon Kim, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr James Kirby, School of Psychology
  • Dr Adam La Caze, School of Pharmacy
  • Dr Yiqiong Li, UQ BusinessSchool
  • Dr Enshen Li, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Maggy Lord, School of Public Health
  • Dr Austin Lund, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Associate Professor Daniel Martin, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Aideen McInerney‐Leo, UQ Diamantina Institute
  • Associate Professor Silvia Micheli, School of Architecture
  • Dr Rebecca Olive, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Oliver Rawashdeh, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Farbod Roosta‐Khorasani, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Jenny Setchell, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr David Sewell, School of Psychology
  • Dr Lynda Shevellar, School of Social Science
  • Dr Kirsten Short, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Simone Smala, School of Education
  • Dr Niklas Steffans, School of Psychology
  • Dr Jacky Suen, Prince Charles Hospital Northside Clinical Unit
  • Dr Hang Ta, Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
  • Dr Satoshi Tanaka, School of Economics
  • Dr Teresa Ubide Garralda, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Antony Van der Ent, Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Dr Kai Voss‐Fels, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation
  • Dr Jie Wang, UQ Business School
  • Dr Nicole Warrington, UQ Diamantina Institute
  • Dr Daniel Watterson, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Kevin Welsh, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Olivia Wright, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Associate Professor Richard Yan, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering