Academic promotions for 2018

Academic promotion recognises the significant contribution of our staff to their discipline, our students, the University and the broader community. 

The success of our people through the promotion process is a reflection of demonstrated excellence in research, teaching and service, and the dedication of our academics, who underpin UQ’s success.  

Congratulations to the 21 leading UQ academics, including 9 females and 12 males, who will be promoted to Professor, Level E, effective 1 January 2018. Congratulations also goes to the academics who were successfully promoted to levels D and C, effective 1 January 2018.

Level E

  • Associate Professor Philip Marcus Bodman, School of Economics
  • Associate Professor Stephen Frederick Chenoweth, School of Biological Sciences
  • Associate Professor Christopher James Clarkson, School of Social Science
  • Honorary Associate Professor Vicki Lee Clifton, Mater Research Institute-UQ
  • Associate Professor Diane Margaret Donovan, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Associate Professor Richard A Fuller, School of Biological Sciences
  • Associate Professor Greg Hainge, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Associate Professor Mark Sanho Horswill, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Marta Krystyna Indulska, UQ Business School
  • Associate Professor Karen Kheruntsyan, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Associate Professor Winnifred Louis, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Linda Hwee-Lin Lua, Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
  • Associate Professor Margaret Morrow, Mayfield, School of Biological Sciences
  • Associate Professor Kazuhiro Nogita, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Associate Professor Jennifer Seddon, School of Veterinary Science
  • Associate Professor Fengnian (Frank) Shi, Sustainable Minerals Institute, Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
  • Associate Professor Anthony Smith, Centre for Health Services Research
  • Associate Professor Thomas Michael Stace, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Associate Professor Martie-Louise Verreynne, UQ Business School
  • Associate Professor Tamara Kathleen Emma Walsh, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Associate Professor James Edward Watson, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Level D

  • Dr Saiied Aminossadati, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Francesca Bartlett, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Karin Borges, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr David Clark, Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit
  • Dr Vanessa Cobham, School of Psychology
  • Dr Jodie Copley, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr Carlie Driscoll, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr Lisa Featherstone, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Dr Jason Ferris, Institute for Social Science Research
  • Dr Jennifer Fitzgerald, St Lucia Clinical Unit
  • Dr Michael Harrington, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Meredith Harris, School of Public Health
  • Dr Joerg Henning, School of Veterinary Science
  • Dr Helen Huang, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Emily Hudson, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Sarah Jane Kelly, UQ Business School and TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Asad Khan, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Dr Ada Kritikos, School of Psychology
  • Dr Christopher Lambrides, School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
  • Dr Chris Landorf, School of Architecture
  • Dr Bradley Launikonis, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Nickolas Lavidis, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Graham Leggatt, UQ Diamantina Institute
  • Dr Judith Mair, UQ Business School
  • Dr Kelly Matthews, Institute Teaching and Learning Innovation
  • Dr Ebinazar Namdas, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Kim Nichols, School of Education
  • Dr Jane Nikles, UQ Centre for Clinical Research
  • Dr Kate O'Brien, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Phil Orchard, School of Political Science and International Studies
  • Dr Gary Osmond, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Cameron Parsell, Institute for Social Science Research
  • Dr Marc Ruitenberg, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Benjamin Schulz, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
  • Dr Ricardo Soares Magalhaes, School of Veterinary Science
  • Dr Paul Spee, UQ Business School
  • Dr Christine Staatz, School of Pharmacy
  • Dr Carl Stephan, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Sean Tweedy, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Irina Vetter, School of Pharmacy
  • Dr Vincent Wheatley, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Kim Wilkins, School of Communication and Arts
  • Dr Chunxia Zhao, Australian Institue for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

Level C

  • Dr Tom Aechtner, School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
  • Dr Rebecca Ananian-Welsh, TC Beirne School of Law
  • Dr Grant Ballantyne, Sustainable Minerals Institute
  • Dr Emma Beckman, School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
  • Dr Tracey Bjorkman, UQ Centre for Clinical Research
  • Dr Lisa Bode, School of Communication and Arts
  • Dr Elin Charles-Edwards, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Tegan Cruwys, School of Psychology
  • Dr Vinh Dao, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Melissa Day, School of Psychology
  • Dr Nadeeka Dissanayaka, UQ Centre for Clinical Research
  • Dr Lisa Fitzgerald, School of Public Health
  • Dr Terrance Fitzsimmons, UQ Business School
  • Dr Deanne Gannaway, Institute Teaching and Learning Innovation
  • Dr Joe Gattas, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Cecilia Gonzalez Tokman, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Jake Gratten, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Dr Mamiza Haq, UQ Business School
  • Dr Michael Heitzmann, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Shihu Hu, Advanced Water Management Centre
  • Dr James Hudson, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Ingo Jahn, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
  • Dr Eve Klein, School of Music
  • Dr Anna Krzeminska, UQ Business School
  • Dr Hanna Kurniawati, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Andy Lee, UQ Business School
  • Dr Allan McRae, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Dr Markus Muttenthaler, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Dr Timothy O'Rourke, School of Architecture
  • Dr Stacey Parker, School of Psychology
  • Dr Ilje Pikaar, School of Civil Engineering
  • Dr Annie Pohlman, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Dorina Pojani, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Gilbert Price, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Avril Robertson, Institute for Molecular Bioscience
  • Dr Chris Roelfsema, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Lisa Schubert, School of Public Health
  • Dr Rahul Sharma, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
  • Dr Thomas Sigler, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Kari Sullivan, School of Languages and Cultures
  • Dr Jana Vukovic, School of Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Bernardino Virdis, Advanced Water Management Centre
  • Dr Margaret Wegener, School of Mathematics and Physics
  • Dr Vera Weisbecker, School of Biological Sciencse
  • Dr Andrew Wilson, School of Architecture
  • Dr Gleb Yakubov, School of Chemical Engineering